← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn

Buyer: Cardiff City Council →

BuyerCardiff City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 15
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 35
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6232 median · 3.1 average (623 of 623 with a bid count)1 average (623 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1310,8882 median · 6.2 average (10,854 of 10,888 with a bid count)1 average (10,858 of 10,888 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019298-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£17

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d2d1
Latest release ID019298-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 10 2021 10:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2021award, contract019298-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019298-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-10T11:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-720",
    "name": "Cardiff City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:183432-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019298-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10570",
          "name": "Lynton Community Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-720",
      "name": "Cardiff City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Griffiths",
        "email": "Brokerage@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10570",
      "name": "Lynton Community Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Cae Glas Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyntoncommunitycare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lynton Community Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-722",
      "name": "Cardiff City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019298-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019298-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2021 · 019298-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019298-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-10T11:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-720",
    "name": "Cardiff City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:183432-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019298-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10570",
          "name": "Lynton Community Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d2d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Learning Disabilities - Pentwyn",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-720",
      "name": "Cardiff City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Griffiths",
        "email": "Brokerage@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10570",
      "name": "Lynton Community Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Cae Glas Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyntoncommunitycare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lynton Community Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-722",
      "name": "Cardiff City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019298-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019298-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}