← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden ("The Authority") intends to award a nine -month contract to the incumbent provider , Centre 404. This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is being published to inform the market.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Camden wide Floating support service is available to people with learning disabilities (PWLD) who have eligible needs under the Care Act 2014. The model takes a strengths-based approach which is in line with the commitments in the "Supporting People, Connecting Communities" strategy and "We Make Camden". It offers high quality, flexible and personalised support in one-to-one and group settings, with the key objectives of supporting people to live independently in their own home, develop practical independent living skills and take part in their local community. This is achieved by offering a range of strengths-based interventions, including but not limited to low level preventative support to improve health outcomes; skills development to reduce need for longer term support; and wrap around support to manage a crisis. The process required the incumbent provider to submit a formal proposal in response to a number of quality questions based on the areas listed below. Their proposal was evaluated by a panel of council officers from Commissioning, Camden Learning Disabilities Service (CLDS) and Children and Young People's Service (CYPDS). There was also an option for the panel to meet with Centre 404 to discuss their proposals if required. Quality: • Delivery Model • Making friends/ reducing social isolation • Equality Diversity and Inclusion • Finding suitable and sustainable employment/ volunteering opportunities • Social value A robust negotiation process was used with Centre 404, the current provider who has a proven track record of delivering quality services and working effectively with the council. Centre 404's response was evaluated by a panel of officers using a 0-5 scoring matrix. A quality threshold with a minimum score of three for each question was applied and clarification questions were sought, where required, to ensure this threshold was met. Centre 404 completed a pricing schedule setting out details of service-related costs. This was reviewed and clarity was sought from them as part of the negotiation process to ensure that the Council achieved value for money. Please note London Living Wage will form part of the contract Terms and Conditions.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI31962 median · 8.6 average (43 of 96 with a bid count)4.1 average (54 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIntention to award a contract under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public contract Regulations 2015. The need to directly award a 9-month contract following a robust negotiation process was based on the exceptional circumstances the Council found itself in after one of the two contractors decided to cease trading, thereby stopping the planned recommissioning of the new longer-term contract. A ten day standstill period is now in place and will end on 28th June 2024 Previously Camden had awarded two contracts to two providers to deliver LD Floating Support in the North and South of the Borough. The provider that delivered in the South of the Borough ceased trading. Camden Council reviewed the need to re tender the service and found that there would not be time to do so. The council is statutorily obliged through the Care Act to meet the needs of the residents who use the service. Continuity of care and minimising disruption are key to their wellbeing and informed the council regarding the need for a direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT CAMDEN COUNCIL

Statusactive
SupplierCentre 404

Contracts

LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT CAMDEN COUNCIL

Statusactive
Value£1,313,846

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0470ea
Latest release ID018806-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 18 2024 15:32:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2024award, contract018806-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018806-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-18T16:32:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116461",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018806-2024-1",
      "title": "LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT CAMDEN COUNCIL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-https://centre404.org.uk",
          "name": "Centre 404"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Camden wide Floating support service is available to  people with learning disabilities (PWLD) who have eligible needs under the Care Act 2014. The model takes a strengths-based approach which is in line with the commitments in the \"Supporting People, Connecting Communities\" strategy and \"We Make Camden\".\nIt offers high quality, flexible and personalised support in one-to-one and group settings, with the key objectives of supporting people to live independently in their own home, develop practical independent living skills and take part in their local community. This is achieved by offering a range of strengths-based interventions, including but not limited to low level preventative support to improve health outcomes; skills development to reduce need for longer term support; and wrap around support to manage a crisis.\nThe process required the incumbent provider to submit a formal proposal in response to a number of quality questions based on the areas listed below. Their proposal was evaluated by a panel of council officers from Commissioning, Camden Learning Disabilities Service (CLDS) and Children and Young People's Service (CYPDS). There was also an option for the panel to meet with Centre 404 to discuss their proposals if required. \nQuality: \n•\tDelivery Model \n•\tMaking friends/ reducing social isolation\n•\tEquality Diversity and Inclusion \n•\tFinding suitable and sustainable employment/ volunteering opportunities\n•\tSocial value\nA robust negotiation process was used with Centre 404, the current provider who has a proven track record of delivering quality services and working effectively with the council.\nCentre 404's response was evaluated by a panel of officers using a 0-5 scoring matrix. A quality threshold with a minimum score of three for each question was applied and clarification questions were sought, where required, to ensure this threshold was met. \nCentre 404 completed a pricing schedule setting out details of service-related costs. This was reviewed and clarity was sought from them as part of the negotiation process to ensure that the Council achieved value for money.\nPlease note London Living Wage will form part of the contract Terms and Conditions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will be carried out in the London Borough of Camden"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden (\"The Authority\") intends to award a nine -month contract to the incumbent provider , Centre 404. This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is being published to inform the market.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Intention to award a contract under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public contract Regulations 2015. The need to directly award a 9-month contract following a robust negotiation process was based on the exceptional circumstances the Council found itself in after one of the two contractors decided to cease trading, thereby stopping the planned recommissioning of the new longer-term contract.  A ten day standstill period is now in place and will end on 28th June 2024\nPreviously Camden had awarded two contracts to two providers to deliver LD Floating Support in the North and South of the Borough. The provider that delivered in the South of the Borough ceased trading. Camden Council reviewed the need to re tender the service and found that there would not be time to do so. The council is statutorily obliged through the Care Act to meet the needs of the residents who use the service. Continuity of care and minimising disruption are key to their wellbeing and informed the council regarding the need for a direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116461",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "London Borough of Camden",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "schemeEntered": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Walsh",
        "email": "david.walsh@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-https://centre404.org.uk",
      "name": "Centre 404",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "https://centre404.org.uk",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Centre 404"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65413",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018806-2024-1",
      "title": "LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT CAMDEN COUNCIL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1313846,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018806-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2024 · 018806-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018806-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-18T16:32:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116461",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018806-2024-1",
      "title": "LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT CAMDEN COUNCIL",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-https://centre404.org.uk",
          "name": "Centre 404"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Camden wide Floating support service is available to  people with learning disabilities (PWLD) who have eligible needs under the Care Act 2014. The model takes a strengths-based approach which is in line with the commitments in the \"Supporting People, Connecting Communities\" strategy and \"We Make Camden\".\nIt offers high quality, flexible and personalised support in one-to-one and group settings, with the key objectives of supporting people to live independently in their own home, develop practical independent living skills and take part in their local community. This is achieved by offering a range of strengths-based interventions, including but not limited to low level preventative support to improve health outcomes; skills development to reduce need for longer term support; and wrap around support to manage a crisis.\nThe process required the incumbent provider to submit a formal proposal in response to a number of quality questions based on the areas listed below. Their proposal was evaluated by a panel of council officers from Commissioning, Camden Learning Disabilities Service (CLDS) and Children and Young People's Service (CYPDS). There was also an option for the panel to meet with Centre 404 to discuss their proposals if required. \nQuality: \n•\tDelivery Model \n•\tMaking friends/ reducing social isolation\n•\tEquality Diversity and Inclusion \n•\tFinding suitable and sustainable employment/ volunteering opportunities\n•\tSocial value\nA robust negotiation process was used with Centre 404, the current provider who has a proven track record of delivering quality services and working effectively with the council.\nCentre 404's response was evaluated by a panel of officers using a 0-5 scoring matrix. A quality threshold with a minimum score of three for each question was applied and clarification questions were sought, where required, to ensure this threshold was met. \nCentre 404 completed a pricing schedule setting out details of service-related costs. This was reviewed and clarity was sought from them as part of the negotiation process to ensure that the Council achieved value for money.\nPlease note London Living Wage will form part of the contract Terms and Conditions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service will be carried out in the London Borough of Camden"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden (\"The Authority\") intends to award a nine -month contract to the incumbent provider , Centre 404. This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is being published to inform the market.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Intention to award a contract under Regulation 32 (2) (c) of the Public contract Regulations 2015. The need to directly award a 9-month contract following a robust negotiation process was based on the exceptional circumstances the Council found itself in after one of the two contractors decided to cease trading, thereby stopping the planned recommissioning of the new longer-term contract.  A ten day standstill period is now in place and will end on 28th June 2024\nPreviously Camden had awarded two contracts to two providers to deliver LD Floating Support in the North and South of the Borough. The provider that delivered in the South of the Borough ceased trading. Camden Council reviewed the need to re tender the service and found that there would not be time to do so. The council is statutorily obliged through the Care Act to meet the needs of the residents who use the service. Continuity of care and minimising disruption are key to their wellbeing and informed the council regarding the need for a direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116461",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "London Borough of Camden",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "schemeEntered": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Walsh",
        "email": "david.walsh@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-https://centre404.org.uk",
      "name": "Centre 404",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "https://centre404.org.uk",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Centre 404"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65413",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018806-2024-1",
      "title": "LEARNING DISABILITIES FLOATING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT CAMDEN COUNCIL",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1313846,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018806-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}