← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Learning Disabilities Autism Emergency Response Team

Buyer: Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on nhssourcing.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlack Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jan 2023
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The aim of the Learning Disabilities and Autism Emergency Response Team (LDA ERT) is to support existing BCHFT community health services, local authority services and the wider system.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Psychiatric hospital services 85111500Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Black Country Healthcare trust are looking for a Emergency response team. The aim of the Learning Disabilities and Autism Emergency Response Team (LDA ERT) is to support existing BCHFT community health services, local authority services and the wider system by: • Preventing/reducing harm and behaviours described as challenging, • Support for crisis interventions, placement breakdown and mental health deterioration, • Working collaboratively with all stakeholders to promote and maintain an individuals’ mental health and well-being • Where possible, avoiding hospital admission by supporting people with complex needs to remain in community settings. Working with the person in their own residence, preventing the need for the use of restrictive practices, inpatient services and out-of-area/residential placements. This will include at a local level all relevant services, including schools and care/support providers. • Support for people to transition back out of hospital into community settings. This service is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatric hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatric hospital services (85111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31211 median · 12.5 average (49 of 121 with a bid count)5.1 average (53 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0388d3
Latest release ID033661-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 28 2022 14:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-05T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-05T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nhssourcing.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2022tender033661-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033661-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-28T14:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
    "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a initial term of 12 months with options to extend for a further two periods of 12 month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Black Country Healthcare trust are looking for a Emergency response team. The aim of the Learning Disabilities and Autism Emergency Response Team (LDA ERT) is to support existing BCHFT community health services, local authority services and the wider system by:\n•\tPreventing/reducing harm and behaviours described as challenging,\n•\tSupport for crisis interventions, placement breakdown and mental health deterioration, \n•\tWorking collaboratively with all stakeholders to promote and maintain an individuals’ mental health and well-being\n•\tWhere possible, avoiding hospital admission by supporting people with complex needs to remain in community settings. Working with the person in their own residence, preventing the need for the use of restrictive practices, inpatient services and out-of-area/residential placements. This will include at a local level all relevant services, including schools and care/support providers.\n•\tSupport for people to transition back out of hospital into community settings.  \nThis service is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities Autism Emergency Response Team",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the Learning Disabilities and Autism Emergency Response Team (LDA ERT) is to support existing BCHFT community health services, local authority services and the wider system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 47-49 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
        "email": "qasim.majeed@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1212276028"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40093",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, King Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2022 · 033661-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033661-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-28T14:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
    "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a initial term of 12 months with options to extend for a further two periods of 12 month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Black Country Healthcare trust are looking for a Emergency response team. The aim of the Learning Disabilities and Autism Emergency Response Team (LDA ERT) is to support existing BCHFT community health services, local authority services and the wider system by:\n•\tPreventing/reducing harm and behaviours described as challenging,\n•\tSupport for crisis interventions, placement breakdown and mental health deterioration, \n•\tWorking collaboratively with all stakeholders to promote and maintain an individuals’ mental health and well-being\n•\tWhere possible, avoiding hospital admission by supporting people with complex needs to remain in community settings. Working with the person in their own residence, preventing the need for the use of restrictive practices, inpatient services and out-of-area/residential placements. This will include at a local level all relevant services, including schools and care/support providers.\n•\tSupport for people to transition back out of hospital into community settings.  \nThis service is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Disabilities Autism Emergency Response Team",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the Learning Disabilities and Autism Emergency Response Team (LDA ERT) is to support existing BCHFT community health services, local authority services and the wider system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-05T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 47-49 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
        "email": "qasim.majeed@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1212276028"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40093",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, King Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}