← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Communication only.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vocational training services 80530000Industrial and technical training services 80531000Industrial training services 80531100Management training services 80532000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Corporate Services – Learning and Development. The intention is to share some updates regarding the application of the new Procurement Act in this area. Other such notices may be published by other category teams within Defra, and if your business operates across multiple categories you should review all relevant notices for updates. <br/><br/>The Procurement Act 2023 is new legislation that will change the way the public sector buys goods and services. It aims to:<br/>• create a simpler and more flexible commercial system<br/>• open up public procurement to new entrants<br/>• take tougher action on underperforming suppliers<br/>• embed transparency throughout the commercial lifecycle<br/><br/>The changes are expected to start on 24 February 2025. <br/><br/>The existing legislation will apply until 24 February 2025. After 24 February 2025, it will only apply to procurements and contracts that started before this date, i.e. if the Invitation to Tender (ITT) was published, a voluntary transparency notice was published, or a pricing request was issued.<br/><br/>The new features for suppliers include:<br/>• a central digital platform<br/>• a simplified bidding process<br/>• more flexible commercial frameworks<br/>• a new duty on contracting authorities to consider barriers facing SMEs and VCSEs<br/>• a stronger exclusions framework<br/><br/>What will stay the same<br/><br/>If you are an existing or potential supplier to Defra and have live contracts, are a member of an existing framework, or are planning to bid for a procurement that has or will start prior to the new regime commencing, that arrangement will continue to be subject to the existing Public Contracting Regulations until the contract ends. The same principle applies to any contracts that are subject to any other associated procurement regulations, such as The Utilities Contracts Regulations.<br/><br/>What you need to do<br/><br/>If you are a supplier, you should:<br/>• read the government guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement <br/>• sign up for regular TPP updates: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdMgwpZ1kwubGUpKMLwu0ZpHS8zdWmXKgaHUJKRl-SwqQT95w/viewform<br/>• read the government TPP Knowledge Drops: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-official-transforming-public-procurement-knowledge-drops <br/><br/>We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the new Central Digital Platform using these guidance videos:<br/>• An overview of the central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/>• How to register an organisation and the first administrator in 3 easy steps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lnjCa4swtjA<br/>• Detailed walkthrough: How an administrator completes and updates supplier info https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4ZdbMGRqeQ<br/>• The central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/><br/>If you have a question about the new procurement act, contact the Transforming Public Procurement helpdesk at: procurement.reform@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vocational training services, Industrial and technical training services, Industrial training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3bd
Latest release ID005760-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 10:37:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025planning005760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T10:37:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Corporate Services – Learning and Development. The intention is to share some updates regarding the application of the new Procurement Act in this area. Other such notices may be published by other category teams within Defra, and if your business operates across multiple categories you should review all relevant notices for updates. <br/><br/>The Procurement Act 2023 is new legislation that will change the way the public sector buys goods and services. It aims to:<br/>•\tcreate a simpler and more flexible commercial system<br/>•\topen up public procurement to new entrants<br/>•\ttake tougher action on underperforming suppliers<br/>•\tembed transparency throughout the commercial lifecycle<br/><br/>The changes are expected to start on 24 February 2025. <br/><br/>The existing legislation will apply until 24 February 2025. After 24 February 2025, it will only apply to procurements and contracts that started before this date, i.e. if the Invitation to Tender (ITT) was published, a voluntary transparency notice was published, or a pricing request was issued.<br/><br/>The new features for suppliers include:<br/>•\ta central digital platform<br/>•\ta simplified bidding process<br/>•\tmore flexible commercial frameworks<br/>•\ta new duty on contracting authorities to consider barriers facing SMEs and VCSEs<br/>•\ta stronger exclusions framework<br/><br/>What will stay the same<br/><br/>If you are an existing or potential supplier to Defra and have live contracts, are a member of an existing framework, or are planning to bid for a procurement that has or will start prior to the new regime commencing, that arrangement will continue to be subject to the existing Public Contracting Regulations until the contract ends. The same principle applies to any contracts that are subject to any other associated procurement regulations, such as The Utilities Contracts Regulations.<br/><br/>What you need to do<br/><br/>If you are a supplier, you should:<br/>•\tread the government guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement <br/>•\tsign up for regular TPP updates: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdMgwpZ1kwubGUpKMLwu0ZpHS8zdWmXKgaHUJKRl-SwqQT95w/viewform<br/>•\tread the government TPP Knowledge Drops: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-official-transforming-public-procurement-knowledge-drops <br/><br/>We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the new Central Digital Platform using these guidance videos:<br/>•\tAn overview of the central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/>•\tHow to register an organisation and the first administrator in 3 easy steps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lnjCa4swtjA<br/>•\tDetailed walkthrough: How an administrator completes and updates supplier info https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4ZdbMGRqeQ<br/>•\tThe central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/><br/>If you have a question about the new procurement act, contact the Transforming Public Procurement helpdesk at: procurement.reform@cabinetoffice.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning & Development TPP Comms to Market",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Communication only.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80532000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Management training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005760-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T10:37:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Corporate Services – Learning and Development. The intention is to share some updates regarding the application of the new Procurement Act in this area. Other such notices may be published by other category teams within Defra, and if your business operates across multiple categories you should review all relevant notices for updates. <br/><br/>The Procurement Act 2023 is new legislation that will change the way the public sector buys goods and services. It aims to:<br/>•\tcreate a simpler and more flexible commercial system<br/>•\topen up public procurement to new entrants<br/>•\ttake tougher action on underperforming suppliers<br/>•\tembed transparency throughout the commercial lifecycle<br/><br/>The changes are expected to start on 24 February 2025. <br/><br/>The existing legislation will apply until 24 February 2025. After 24 February 2025, it will only apply to procurements and contracts that started before this date, i.e. if the Invitation to Tender (ITT) was published, a voluntary transparency notice was published, or a pricing request was issued.<br/><br/>The new features for suppliers include:<br/>•\ta central digital platform<br/>•\ta simplified bidding process<br/>•\tmore flexible commercial frameworks<br/>•\ta new duty on contracting authorities to consider barriers facing SMEs and VCSEs<br/>•\ta stronger exclusions framework<br/><br/>What will stay the same<br/><br/>If you are an existing or potential supplier to Defra and have live contracts, are a member of an existing framework, or are planning to bid for a procurement that has or will start prior to the new regime commencing, that arrangement will continue to be subject to the existing Public Contracting Regulations until the contract ends. The same principle applies to any contracts that are subject to any other associated procurement regulations, such as The Utilities Contracts Regulations.<br/><br/>What you need to do<br/><br/>If you are a supplier, you should:<br/>•\tread the government guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/transforming-public-procurement <br/>•\tsign up for regular TPP updates: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdMgwpZ1kwubGUpKMLwu0ZpHS8zdWmXKgaHUJKRl-SwqQT95w/viewform<br/>•\tread the government TPP Knowledge Drops: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/the-official-transforming-public-procurement-knowledge-drops <br/><br/>We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the new Central Digital Platform using these guidance videos:<br/>•\tAn overview of the central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/>•\tHow to register an organisation and the first administrator in 3 easy steps https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lnjCa4swtjA<br/>•\tDetailed walkthrough: How an administrator completes and updates supplier info https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i4ZdbMGRqeQ<br/>•\tThe central digital platform, an enhanced Find a Tender service: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSfxoZoV3yI<br/><br/>If you have a question about the new procurement act, contact the Transforming Public Procurement helpdesk at: procurement.reform@cabinetoffice.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial and technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning & Development TPP Comms to Market",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Communication only.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80532000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Management training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}