Lot 1
Learning capture system
Buyer: University of Reading →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
3.1 The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Learning Capture System.
UKJ11
Learning capture system
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | E-learning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 13 | 3.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a3fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007307-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 08 2021 15:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2021 | tender | 007307-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007307-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-08T16:56:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-21-088a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 5 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Learning capture system",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Capture System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3.1\tThe University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Learning Capture System.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1183788305",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1183788305",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007307-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-08T16:56:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-21-088a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 5 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Learning capture system",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Capture System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3.1\tThe University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Learning Capture System.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1183788305",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1183788305",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}