Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Learning and Development Council Wide Training
Education and training services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Telford & Wrekin Council: "Learning and Development Council Wide Training". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Telford & Wrekin Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Telford & Wrekin Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Telford & Wrekin Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 140 active published awards; 140 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTelford & Wrekin Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Last source update9 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034256 | ||
What is being bought
Telford & Wrekin Council wants to develop a pool of Approved Providers capable of delivering high quality training for our workforce, whilst also demonstrating exceptional value for money to us as the employer. By selecting a mixture of local, regional and national providers, we have ensured that our DPS provides the flexibility required, without compromising on the high quality Learning and Development Council Wide Training on offer.
The DPS opens on 31 May 2022 and will run until 30 May 2025 (unless this date is revised). Applications can be
received to join the DPS at any time during its lifetime.
The DPS is a 2-stage process:
Stage 1 - All providers who meet the selection criteria within the online Questionnaire and are not excluded will be
admitted to the DPS.
Stage 2 - Contracts are awarded during the second stage. A Mini Competition will be held inviting each Approved
Provider on the DPS list relating to the particular Lot to bid for work.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
9 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to published status
9 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
9 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Published value updated to £2,000,000
31 May 2022, 19:05 BST - Status changed to active
31 May 2022, 19:05 BST - Official notice release published
31 May 2022, 19:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
31 May 2022, 19:05 BST - Buyer information updated
31 May 2022, 19:05 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedPlease note access to the tender documents are now via In-Tend The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Education-and-training-services./36J62645P5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36J62645P5 GO Reference: GO-202449-PRO-25724554
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Telford & Wrekin Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3010Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published