Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
Cardiff University has recently established a Continuous Improvement Hub to oversee the delivery of improved processes across the organisation. In February 2025 we trained a group of 40 staff in Lean Competency System level 1b&c (yellow belt equivalent) and 12 in level 2 (green belt equivalent). These 12 staff completed both yellow and green belt. We now wish to train further groups of staff to the same level during the 25/26 academic year.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055bdb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053453-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 10:10:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053453-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038533-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053453-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T11:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11959961",
"name": "BREAKTHROUGH PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1992.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lean Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University has recently established a Continuous Improvement Hub to oversee the delivery of\nimproved processes across the organisation. In February 2025 we trained a group of 40 staff in Lean\nCompetency System level 1b&c (yellow belt equivalent) and 12 in level 2 (green belt equivalent).\nThese 12 staff completed both yellow and green belt. We now wish to train further groups of staff to\nthe same level during the 25/26 academic year.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11959961",
"name": "BREAKTHROUGH PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Furze Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.breakthrough-partners.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11959961",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "juliet.holden@breakthrough-partners.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYB-4286-MQBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22092
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:10:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053453-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T11:10:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11959961",
"name": "BREAKTHROUGH PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1992.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lean Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University has recently established a Continuous Improvement Hub to oversee the delivery of\nimproved processes across the organisation. In February 2025 we trained a group of 40 staff in Lean\nCompetency System level 1b&c (yellow belt equivalent) and 12 in level 2 (green belt equivalent).\nThese 12 staff completed both yellow and green belt. We now wish to train further groups of staff to\nthe same level during the 25/26 academic year.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11959961",
"name": "BREAKTHROUGH PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 7RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Furze Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.breakthrough-partners.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11959961",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "juliet.holden@breakthrough-partners.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYYB-4286-MQBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22092
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T11:10:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038533-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T11:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1992.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lean Training ",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038533-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038533-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T11:49:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University has recently established a Continuous Improvement Hub to oversee the delivery of improved processes across the organisation. In February 2025 we trained a group of 40 staff in Lean Competency System level 1b&c (yellow belt equivalent) and 12 in level 2 (green belt equivalent). These 12 staff completed both yellow and green belt. We now wish to train further groups of staff to the same level during the 25/26 academic year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anthony Hale",
"email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}