← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lean SIx SIgma Consultancy for Medicines Discovery Catapult

Buyer: MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED →

BuyerMEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

A lean six sigma consultant is required to deliver process improvements, identification of waste reduction, system enhancements and productivity gains.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£101,250
Contract periodFrom 18 Feb 2026 to 18 Apr 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f9b4
Latest release ID010622-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 15:55:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010622-2026
18 Dec 2025award, contract084631-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T15:55:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 101250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010622-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010622-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T15:55:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06773960",
          "name": "REINVIGORATION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lean SIx SIgma Consultancy for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A lean six sigma consultant is required to deliver process improvements, identification of waste reduction, system enhancements and productivity gains.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06773960",
      "name": "REINVIGORATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sbarc/Spark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reinvigoration.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06773960",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@reinvigoration.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLTN-5632-JWXM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010622-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T15:55:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 101250,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121500
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010622-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010622-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T15:55:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06773960",
          "name": "REINVIGORATION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lean SIx SIgma Consultancy for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A lean six sigma consultant is required to deliver process improvements, identification of waste reduction, system enhancements and productivity gains.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06773960",
      "name": "REINVIGORATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sbarc/Spark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reinvigoration.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06773960",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@reinvigoration.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLTN-5632-JWXM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2025 · 084631-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T17:22:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084631-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084631-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:22:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06773960",
          "name": "REINVIGORATION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lean SIx SIgma Consultancy for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A lean six sigma consultant is required to deliver process improvements, identification of waste reduction, system enhancements and productivity gains.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reinvigoration were originally engaged via a below threshold competition and has delivered significant value in the four months since the work began with Process improvements, identification of waste reduction, system enhancements and future productivity gains. \nSince the initial competition and engagement with reinvigoration, the scope of the required improvement work has expanded considerably and beyond what was originally anticipated.\nThis extension is intended to cover further work to deliver on these additional improvement projects, leveraging Reinvigorations existing knowledge of MDCs processes, \nculture and previous work to avoid a costly ramp-up and learning that a new supplier would require. \nA different consultant would not only have to start afresh in terms of understanding MDCs processes and losing the knowledge built up by Reinvigoration, but this would likely delay delivery of the overall process project due to onboarding a new supplier and risking inconsistency compared to the already delivered phases, with a potential for having to repeat work, undermining the benefits gained in our work with Reinvigoration.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06773960",
      "name": "REINVIGORATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sbarc/Spark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.reinvigoration.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06773960",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@reinvigoration.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLTN-5632-JWXM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}