← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leaky Loo Repairs

Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED →

Participate on s1.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Apr 2022
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Northumbrian Water has a requirement for the repair of leaking toilets for our customers in our northern operating area. This covers the North East of England - from Berwick to the borders of North Yorkshire and from the East Coast across the Pennines to the Cumbrian border, covering Weardale, Teesdale and Kielder. NWL are aiming to repair approx. 2000 toilets in the Northern Operating area but NWL cannot guarantee this.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northumbrian Water has a requirement for the repair of leaking toilets for our customers in our northern operating area. This covers the North East of England - from Berwick to the borders of North Yorkshire and from the East Coast across the Pennines to the Cumbrian border, covering Weardale, Teesdale and Kielder. A leaky loo is defined as when water is leaking from the cistern to the pan, and any inlet valves. The supplier will cover the geographical area of Northumbrian Water's Northern operating area. Leaky loos will be identified on an on-going basis throughout the year, however NWL cannot guarantee the actual volumes or that there will be a consistent stream of work as the requirement is driven by customer demand. NWL are aiming to repair approx. 2000 toilets in the Northern Operating area but NWL cannot guarantee this. NWL will provide contact details of customers who have reported a leaky loo. The supplier will contact the customer to arrange timed appointments (8am-1pm or 12-6pm) to repair the leaky loo. The supplier will be responsible for keeping to the times and if any unplanned or not pre-agreed changes occur (e.g. late or early arrival), a compensation payment will be given to the customer. This payment of £30 would be the responsibility of the supplier. The supplier will carry out the repair to an expected standard and if necessary, explain what has been done to the customer. All communications with customers (eg phone calls, emails, letters), visits to properties and works undertaken will be recorded and reported to NWL within 24 hours. The company will be responsible for purchasing and using good quality plumbing materials. The supplier will take a meter reading from the property (if it is a metered property) at the time of visit.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Plumbing and sanitary worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Plumbing and sanitary works (45330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d82
Latest release ID009958-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 15:20:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://s1.ariba.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022tender009958-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009958-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T16:20:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial 12 months, an optional 17 months extension will be available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northumbrian Water has a requirement for the repair of leaking toilets for our customers in our northern operating area. This covers the North East of England - from Berwick to the borders of North Yorkshire and from the East Coast across the Pennines to the Cumbrian border, covering Weardale, Teesdale and Kielder.\nA leaky loo is defined as when water is leaking from the cistern to the pan, and any inlet valves. \nThe supplier will cover the geographical area of Northumbrian Water's Northern operating area.\nLeaky loos will be identified on an on-going basis throughout the year, however NWL cannot guarantee the actual volumes or that there will be a consistent stream of work as the requirement is driven by customer demand. NWL are aiming to repair approx. 2000 toilets in the Northern Operating area but NWL cannot guarantee this. \n NWL will provide contact details of customers who have reported a leaky loo.\n The supplier will contact the customer to arrange timed appointments (8am-1pm or 12-6pm) to repair the leaky loo. \nThe supplier will be responsible for keeping to the times and if any unplanned or not pre-agreed changes occur (e.g. late or early arrival), a compensation payment will be given to the customer. This payment of £30 would be the responsibility of the supplier. \nThe supplier will carry out the repair to an expected standard and if necessary, explain what has been done to the customer. \nAll communications with customers (eg phone calls, emails, letters), visits to properties and works undertaken will be recorded and reported to NWL within 24 hours. \nThe company will be responsible for purchasing and using good quality plumbing materials. \nThe supplier will take a meter reading from the property (if it is a metered property) at the time of visit.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leaky Loo Repairs",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbrian Water has a requirement for the repair of leaking toilets for our customers in our northern operating area. This covers the North East of England - from Berwick to the borders of North Yorkshire and from the East Coast across the Pennines to the Cumbrian border, covering Weardale, Teesdale and Kielder.\nNWL are aiming to repair approx. 2000 toilets in the Northern Operating area but NWL cannot guarantee this.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see the terms and conditions in the procurement documents.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "These will be set out in the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk', the contracting entity will request further financial information for review and a parent company guarantee may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
        "name": "Philippa Longstaff",
        "email": "philippa.longstaff@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7516587560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46146",
      "name": "NWL Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbrian Water LIMITED, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWL Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically with all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water eSourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'. \nExpressions of interest for this tender must be sent to the e-mail address expressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 29 April 2022 at 12 noon. Once expression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants will be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the tender documents associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email link will also be provided to the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline for return of the completed PQQ is 4 May 2022 at 12 noon. When sending expression of interest, applicants must provide the following information: 1) Full company name 2) Main contact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E mail address and telephone, and the Lot numbers you will be bidding on.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009958-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009958-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T16:20:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial 12 months, an optional 17 months extension will be available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northumbrian Water has a requirement for the repair of leaking toilets for our customers in our northern operating area. This covers the North East of England - from Berwick to the borders of North Yorkshire and from the East Coast across the Pennines to the Cumbrian border, covering Weardale, Teesdale and Kielder.\nA leaky loo is defined as when water is leaking from the cistern to the pan, and any inlet valves. \nThe supplier will cover the geographical area of Northumbrian Water's Northern operating area.\nLeaky loos will be identified on an on-going basis throughout the year, however NWL cannot guarantee the actual volumes or that there will be a consistent stream of work as the requirement is driven by customer demand. NWL are aiming to repair approx. 2000 toilets in the Northern Operating area but NWL cannot guarantee this. \n NWL will provide contact details of customers who have reported a leaky loo.\n The supplier will contact the customer to arrange timed appointments (8am-1pm or 12-6pm) to repair the leaky loo. \nThe supplier will be responsible for keeping to the times and if any unplanned or not pre-agreed changes occur (e.g. late or early arrival), a compensation payment will be given to the customer. This payment of £30 would be the responsibility of the supplier. \nThe supplier will carry out the repair to an expected standard and if necessary, explain what has been done to the customer. \nAll communications with customers (eg phone calls, emails, letters), visits to properties and works undertaken will be recorded and reported to NWL within 24 hours. \nThe company will be responsible for purchasing and using good quality plumbing materials. \nThe supplier will take a meter reading from the property (if it is a metered property) at the time of visit.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leaky Loo Repairs",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbrian Water has a requirement for the repair of leaking toilets for our customers in our northern operating area. This covers the North East of England - from Berwick to the borders of North Yorkshire and from the East Coast across the Pennines to the Cumbrian border, covering Weardale, Teesdale and Kielder.\nNWL are aiming to repair approx. 2000 toilets in the Northern Operating area but NWL cannot guarantee this.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see the terms and conditions in the procurement documents.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "These will be set out in the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk', the contracting entity will request further financial information for review and a parent company guarantee may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
        "name": "Philippa Longstaff",
        "email": "philippa.longstaff@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7516587560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46146",
      "name": "NWL Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbrian Water LIMITED, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWL Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically with all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water eSourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'. \nExpressions of interest for this tender must be sent to the e-mail address expressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 29 April 2022 at 12 noon. Once expression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants will be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the tender documents associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email link will also be provided to the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline for return of the completed PQQ is 4 May 2022 at 12 noon. When sending expression of interest, applicants must provide the following information: 1) Full company name 2) Main contact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E mail address and telephone, and the Lot numbers you will be bidding on.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}