← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Leakage Detection Equipment

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
Statusplanned
Deadline11 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver Leakage Detection Equipment to NI Water. This encompasses traditional equipment and some that will provide reliable real-time monitoring and accurate leak identification. NI Water is also interested in understanding any additional services related to maintenance, calibration and integration of the equipment that suppliers may offer. The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 11th November 2024.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Electronic detection apparatus 31642000Detection apparatus for metal pipes 31642100Detection apparatus for plastics 31642300Data equipment 32580000Measuring instruments 38300000Detection and analysis apparatus 38430000Detection apparatus 38431000Industrial process control equipment 38810000Drinking water 41110000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Public utilities 65000000Water distribution and related services 65100000Leak-testing services 71631430Electronic detection apparatus 31642000

Lot details

Lot 1

This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver Leakage Detection Equipment to NI Water. This encompasses traditional equipment and some that will provide reliable real-time monitoring and accurate leak identification. NI Water is also interested in understanding any additional services related to maintenance, calibration and integration of the equipment that suppliers may offer. The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 11th November 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Leak-testing services, Public utilities, Water distribution and related services, Data equipment, Industrial process control equipment, Measuring instruments, Drinking water, Electronic detection apparatus, Detection apparatus for metal pipes, Detection apparatus for plastics, Detection and analysis apparatus, Detection apparatus, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic detection apparatus (31642000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,9425 median · 54.7 average (615 of 1,942 with a bid count)5.6 average (732 of 1,942 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer310 median · 10 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN964.5 median · 37.1 average (30 of 96 with a bid count)2.8 average (57 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad97
Latest release ID033710-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 10:24:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-11
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024planning033710-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033710-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T11:24:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver Leakage Detection Equipment to NI Water. This encompasses traditional equipment and some that will provide reliable real-time monitoring and accurate leak identification. NI Water is also interested in understanding any additional services related to maintenance, calibration and integration of the equipment that suppliers may offer.\nThe RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 11th November 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leak-testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial process control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "41110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drinking water"
          },
          {
            "id": "31642000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31642100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection apparatus for metal pipes"
          },
          {
            "id": "31642300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection apparatus for plastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38431000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leakage Detection Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver Leakage Detection Equipment to NI Water. This encompasses traditional equipment and some that will provide reliable real-time monitoring and accurate leak identification. NI Water is also interested in understanding any additional services related to maintenance, calibration and integration of the equipment that suppliers may offer.\nThe RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 11th November 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-11"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31642000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033710-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033710-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T11:24:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad97",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver Leakage Detection Equipment to NI Water. This encompasses traditional equipment and some that will provide reliable real-time monitoring and accurate leak identification. NI Water is also interested in understanding any additional services related to maintenance, calibration and integration of the equipment that suppliers may offer.\nThe RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 11th November 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leak-testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial process control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "41110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drinking water"
          },
          {
            "id": "31642000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31642100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection apparatus for metal pipes"
          },
          {
            "id": "31642300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection apparatus for plastics"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38431000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leakage Detection Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver Leakage Detection Equipment to NI Water. This encompasses traditional equipment and some that will provide reliable real-time monitoring and accurate leak identification. NI Water is also interested in understanding any additional services related to maintenance, calibration and integration of the equipment that suppliers may offer.\nThe RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 11th November 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-11"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31642000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic detection apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}