← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Supply of Sterile Cleanroom Wipes for The University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust (UHNM)

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Wipes 33141118Wipes 33141118

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Sterile Cleanroom wipes. This is a PIN to inform potential provider of the Trusts intention to publish a FTS early 2024. I would like to understand how many suppliers are able to supply these products as per the specification stated in the PIN.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1WipesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Wipes (33141118); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG9210 median · 48.3 average (25 of 92 with a bid count)4.6 average (28 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043617
Latest release ID003260-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 31 2024 16:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2024planning003260-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003260-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-31T16:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043617",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Sterile Clean room wipes",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Supply of Sterile Cleanroom wipes. This is a PIN to inform potential provider of the Trusts intention to publish a FTS early 2024. I would like to understand how many suppliers are able to supply these products as per the specification stated in the PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141118",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wipes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEAH CONWAY",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Sterile Cleanroom Wipes for The University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust (UHNM)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141118",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wipes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospital, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77722&B=UHNS",
        "name": "Leah Conway",
        "email": "Leah.Conway@uhnm.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2024 · 003260-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003260-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-31T16:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043617",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Sterile Clean room wipes",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Supply of Sterile Cleanroom wipes. This is a PIN to inform potential provider of the Trusts intention to publish a FTS early 2024. I would like to understand how many suppliers are able to supply these products as per the specification stated in the PIN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141118",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wipes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LEAH CONWAY",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Sterile Cleanroom Wipes for The University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust (UHNM)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141118",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wipes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospital, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77722&B=UHNS",
        "name": "Leah Conway",
        "email": "Leah.Conway@uhnm.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}