← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leadership Programme

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

As per ITT on PCS-t

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Coaching services 79998000Coaching services 79998000

Lot details

Lot 1

As per ITT available via PCS-t

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Coaching servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer285 median · 13.8 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)3.5 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822223 median · 8.9 average (131 of 222 with a bid count)2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036413-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0326c6
Latest release ID036413-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 14:54:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022award, contract036413-2022
28 Mar 2022tender008236-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036413-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-22T14:54:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688349"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036413-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
          "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-1551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As per ITT available via PCS-t",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As per ITT on PCS-t",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
      "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1 Building, 5 George Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079512000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036413-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036413-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:717884)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036413-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036413-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-22T14:54:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688349"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036413-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
          "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-1551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As per ITT available via PCS-t",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As per ITT on PCS-t",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1666",
      "name": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1 Building, 5 George Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP (EY)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079512000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036413-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036413-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:717884)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2022 · 008236-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008236-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-28T09:51:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-1551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As per ITT available via PCS-t",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "As per ITT on PCS-t",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79998000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Coaching services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 43811. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits \tthat can be offered in relation to the Contract.\n(SC Ref:688349)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}