Leadership Development
Buyer: Crown Estate Scotland →
What is being bought
Crown Estate Scotland is tendering for the design and delivery of a blended programme of leadership development activities for the Executive/Leadership Team.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041bbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036800-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 14 2023 13:30:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 2023 | tenderUpdate | 036800-2023 |
| 21 Nov 2023 | tender | 034449-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036800-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T13:30:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16652",
"name": "Crown Estate Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750544"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bbb",
"title": "Leadership Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "III.1.2) Economic and financial standing\nPlease could the section 'III.1.2) Economic and financial standing' be changed to the below 'this only is in relation to the specific yearly turnover';\nIII.1.2) Economic and financial standing\nList and brief description of selection criteria:\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.2.1 Specific Yearly Turnover\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.5 Insurance\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.6 Other Economic or Financial Requirements\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nBidders will be required to have a minimum yearly “specific” turnover of a minimum of 88,000.00 GBP for the last three (3) years.\nInsurance Requirements:\n- Professional Indemnity 2 Million GBP\n- Public Liability 2 Million GBP\n- Employer Liability 5 Million GBP\nOther financial requirements:\nCrown Estate Scotland will utilise Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) Failure Score of 30 or above. Tenderers (including all participants in a group) are required to have a Failure Score of 30 or above in order to demonstrate its financial strength and stability.\nIt is recommended that Tenderers review their own D&B Failure Score in advance of submitting a Tender Submission. Where the Tenderer does not have a D&B Failure Score, or where the Tenderer does not consider that the D&B Failure Score reflects their current financial status; the Tenderer may give an explanation within the Tender Submission, together with any relevant supporting alternative evidence which demonstrates its financial strength/stability.\nWhere the Tenderer is under no obligation to publish accounts and therefore does not have a D&B Failure Score, they must provide their audited financial accounts for the previous 3 years as part of their SPD Submission in order that Crown Estate Scotland may assess these to determine the suitability of the Tenderer to undertake a contract of this size.\nWhere a Tenderer does not meet the minimum financial requirements in its own right and wishes to rely on the financial standing of a parent company, Tenderers should provide a statement that they commit to obtaining a parent company guarantee in the form attached in the Standard Documents Parent Company Guarantee.\nWhere a consortium bid is received, the D&B Failure Score of each consortium member shall be assessed and each must achieve a D&B failure score of 30 or above.\nWhere a sub-contractor material to the performance of the Contract or where the Tenderer intends to sub-contract more than 25% of any contract value to a single sub-contractor, the Tenderer may be required to confirm that the sub-contractor(s) has a D&B failure score of 30 or above. Crown Estate Scotland reserves the right to request one copy of all sub-contractor last 3 financial years' audited accounts and details of significant changes since the last financial year end."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Estate Scotland is tendering for the design and delivery of a blended programme of leadership development activities for the Executive/Leadership Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16652",
"name": "Crown Estate Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quartermile Two, 2nd Floor, 2 Lister Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://crownestatescotland.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29444"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Estate Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dean.scott@scotland-excel.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314607657"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036800-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036800-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-14T13:30:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16652",
"name": "Crown Estate Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750544"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bbb",
"title": "Leadership Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "III.1.2) Economic and financial standing\nPlease could the section 'III.1.2) Economic and financial standing' be changed to the below 'this only is in relation to the specific yearly turnover';\nIII.1.2) Economic and financial standing\nList and brief description of selection criteria:\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.2.1 Specific Yearly Turnover\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.5 Insurance\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.6 Other Economic or Financial Requirements\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\nBidders will be required to have a minimum yearly “specific” turnover of a minimum of 88,000.00 GBP for the last three (3) years.\nInsurance Requirements:\n- Professional Indemnity 2 Million GBP\n- Public Liability 2 Million GBP\n- Employer Liability 5 Million GBP\nOther financial requirements:\nCrown Estate Scotland will utilise Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) Failure Score of 30 or above. Tenderers (including all participants in a group) are required to have a Failure Score of 30 or above in order to demonstrate its financial strength and stability.\nIt is recommended that Tenderers review their own D&B Failure Score in advance of submitting a Tender Submission. Where the Tenderer does not have a D&B Failure Score, or where the Tenderer does not consider that the D&B Failure Score reflects their current financial status; the Tenderer may give an explanation within the Tender Submission, together with any relevant supporting alternative evidence which demonstrates its financial strength/stability.\nWhere the Tenderer is under no obligation to publish accounts and therefore does not have a D&B Failure Score, they must provide their audited financial accounts for the previous 3 years as part of their SPD Submission in order that Crown Estate Scotland may assess these to determine the suitability of the Tenderer to undertake a contract of this size.\nWhere a Tenderer does not meet the minimum financial requirements in its own right and wishes to rely on the financial standing of a parent company, Tenderers should provide a statement that they commit to obtaining a parent company guarantee in the form attached in the Standard Documents Parent Company Guarantee.\nWhere a consortium bid is received, the D&B Failure Score of each consortium member shall be assessed and each must achieve a D&B failure score of 30 or above.\nWhere a sub-contractor material to the performance of the Contract or where the Tenderer intends to sub-contract more than 25% of any contract value to a single sub-contractor, the Tenderer may be required to confirm that the sub-contractor(s) has a D&B failure score of 30 or above. Crown Estate Scotland reserves the right to request one copy of all sub-contractor last 3 financial years' audited accounts and details of significant changes since the last financial year end."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Estate Scotland is tendering for the design and delivery of a blended programme of leadership development activities for the Executive/Leadership Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16652",
"name": "Crown Estate Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quartermile Two, 2nd Floor, 2 Lister Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://crownestatescotland.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29444"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Estate Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dean.scott@scotland-excel.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314607657"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2023 · 034449-2023 · tender
{
"id": "034449-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T16:17:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16652",
"name": "Crown Estate Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000750544"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The design and delivery of a blended programme of leadership development activities for the Executive/Leadership Team (workshops, ALS, individual coaching, team coaching, work-based activities)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership Development",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Crown Estate Scotland is tendering for the design and delivery of a blended programme of leadership development activities for the Executive/Leadership Team.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Throughout the duration of the Contract, the Service Provider’s performance will be monitored and evaluated, as per the conditions and requirements contained within the tender documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum yearly “specific” turnover of a minimum of 264,000.00 GBP for the last three (3) years.\nInsurance Requirements:\n- Professional Indemnity 2 Million GBP\n- Public Liability 2 Million GBP\n- Employer Liability 5 Million GBP\nOther financial requirements:\nCrown Estate Scotland will utilise Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) Failure Score of 30 or above. Tenderers (including all participants in a group) are required to have a Failure Score of 30 or above in order to demonstrate its financial strength and stability.\nIt is recommended that Tenderers review their own D&B Failure Score in advance of submitting a Tender Submission. Where the Tenderer does not have a D&B Failure Score, or where the Tenderer does not consider that the D&B Failure Score reflects their current financial status; the Tenderer may give an explanation within the Tender Submission, together with any relevant supporting alternative evidence which demonstrates its financial strength/stability.\nWhere the Tenderer is under no obligation to publish accounts and therefore does not have a D&B Failure Score, they must provide their audited financial accounts for the previous 3 years as part of their SPD Submission in order that Crown Estate Scotland may assess these to determine the suitability of the Tenderer to undertake a contract of this size.\nWhere a Tenderer does not meet the minimum financial requirements in its own right and wishes to rely on the financial standing of a parent company, Tenderers should provide a statement that they commit to obtaining a parent company guarantee in the form attached in the Standard Documents Parent Company Guarantee.\nWhere a consortium bid is received, the D&B Failure Score of each consortium member shall be assessed and each must achieve a D&B failure score of 30 or above.\nWhere a sub-contractor material to the performance of the Contract or where the Tenderer intends to sub-contract more than 25% of any contract value to a single sub-contractor, the Tenderer may be required to confirm that the sub-contractor(s) has a D&B failure score of 30 or above. Crown Estate Scotland reserves the right to request one copy of all sub-contractor last 3 financial years' audited accounts and details of significant changes since the last financial year end.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.2.1 Specific Yearly Turnover\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.5 Insurance\nSPD (SCOTLAND) QUESTION - 4B.6 Other Economic or Financial Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16652",
"name": "Crown Estate Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quartermile Two, 2nd Floor, 2 Lister Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://crownestatescotland.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29444",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Corporation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Property"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Estate Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "dean.scott@scotland-excel.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314607657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=750544.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\n- Generating employment and training opportunities for priority groups;\n- Vocational training;\n- Training existing workforce;\n- Equality and diversity initiatives;\n- Working with schools, colleges, universities to offer work experience or educational/professional advice;\n- Community engagement events or providing value to the local community;\n- Minimising negative environmental impacts.\n(SC Ref:750544)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=750544",
"initiationType": "tender"
}