← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leadership and Management Training

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

Participate on ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusClosed
Deadline25 May 2022
Value£150,000
Published22 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The University of Derby's Human Resources department need to ensure all leaders and managers have the knowledge and skills to be able to deliver against our expectations, as determined by our leadership and management competences.  This will be delivered through the design and delivery of a development framework including a leadership programme covering all levels of leadership and management. In order to meet these targets they are seeking a phased leadership offering.  Initially, focusing on middle-tier academic leadership and associated professional services colleagues and then to bring to life the full framework focusing on strategic leaders, team leaders and future leaders in phase 2. 

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Derby's Human Resources department need to ensure all leaders and managers have the knowledge and skills to be able to deliver against our expectations, as determined by our leadership and management competences.  This will be delivered through the design and delivery of a development framework including a leadership programme covering all levels of leadership and management. In order to meet these targets they are seeking a phased leadership offering.  Initially, focusing on middle-tier academic leadership and associated professional services colleagues and then to bring to life the full framework focusing on strategic leaders, team leaders and future leaders in phase 2. 

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Jul 2022 to 14 Jul 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1627 median · 1,573.9 average (38 of 162 with a bid count)9 average (40 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4368 median · 7.3 average (7 of 436 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 436 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032fbd
Latest release ID010527-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 22 2022 15:49:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2022tender010527-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010527-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-22T16:49:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50821",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC AL ITT/672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Derby's Human Resources department need to ensure all leaders and managers have the knowledge and skills to be able to deliver against our expectations, as determined by our leadership and management competences.  This will be delivered through the design and delivery of a development framework including a leadership programme covering all levels of leadership and management. In order to meet these targets they are seeking a phased leadership offering.  Initially, focusing on middle-tier academic leadership and associated professional services colleagues and then to bring to life the full framework focusing on strategic leaders, team leaders and future leaders in phase 2. ",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership and Management Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Derby's Human Resources department need to ensure all leaders and managers have the knowledge and skills to be able to deliver against our expectations, as determined by our leadership and management competences.  This will be delivered through the design and delivery of a development framework including a leadership programme covering all levels of leadership and management. In order to meet these targets they are seeking a phased leadership offering.  Initially, focusing on middle-tier academic leadership and associated professional services colleagues and then to bring to life the full framework focusing on strategic leaders, team leaders and future leaders in phase 2. ",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50821",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road, Derby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/",
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "a.lawrence@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332594295"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50822",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.lawrence@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332594295"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2022 · 010527-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010527-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-22T16:49:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50821",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC AL ITT/672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Derby's Human Resources department need to ensure all leaders and managers have the knowledge and skills to be able to deliver against our expectations, as determined by our leadership and management competences.  This will be delivered through the design and delivery of a development framework including a leadership programme covering all levels of leadership and management. In order to meet these targets they are seeking a phased leadership offering.  Initially, focusing on middle-tier academic leadership and associated professional services colleagues and then to bring to life the full framework focusing on strategic leaders, team leaders and future leaders in phase 2. ",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership and Management Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Derby's Human Resources department need to ensure all leaders and managers have the knowledge and skills to be able to deliver against our expectations, as determined by our leadership and management competences.  This will be delivered through the design and delivery of a development framework including a leadership programme covering all levels of leadership and management. In order to meet these targets they are seeking a phased leadership offering.  Initially, focusing on middle-tier academic leadership and associated professional services colleagues and then to bring to life the full framework focusing on strategic leaders, team leaders and future leaders in phase 2. ",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehih.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50821",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road, Derby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/",
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "a.lawrence@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332594295"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50822",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.lawrence@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332594295"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}