Lot 1
No lot description published.
Great British Nuclear (GBN) is an arm's length body that was set up with the aim of delivering the government's long-term nuclear programme. It is currently running a competitive tender to select up to two technology providers for the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. Alongside this workstream GBN is looking to set up a development company (DevCo) through which each SMR project can be delivered. In anticipation of this GBN will be looking to appoint a lead financing and structuring advisor to support it in developing deliverable financing strategies so that each DevCo can raise private financing while ultimately delivering value for money to consumers and taxpayers. The term of the contract and scope of services will be set out in the ITT that will be issued.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking and investment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| In advance of launching a tender Great British Nuclear (GBN) is seeking market feedback on its proposed approach to procuring a Lead Financing and Structuring Advisor The feedback will be utilised to inform the proposed scope of work, deliverables, staging of this mandate and procurement Following issuance of the PIN notice GBN will enter into Non Disclosure Agreements (NDA) with interested parties. Following execution of an NDA, GBN will issue a market engagement pack to interested participants and is seeking a response to a limited number of questions Final responses from interested parties are expected by 02/05/2025. Please contact Sam.Middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk if you are interested in participating. | engagement | 2 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026795-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 14:45:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 026795-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026789-2025 |
| 8 Apr 2025 | planning | 013795-2025 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | planning | 009451-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026795-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:45:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Financing and Structuring Advisory Services",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026795-2025",
"description": "The estimated dates have been updated to reflect current estimated timelines, subject to approvals"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great British Nuclear (GBN) is an arm's length body that was set up with the aim of delivering the government's long-term nuclear programme. It is currently running a competitive tender to select up to two technology providers for the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. Alongside this workstream GBN is looking to set up a development company (DevCo) through which each SMR project can be delivered. In anticipation of this GBN will be looking to appoint a lead financing and structuring advisor to support it in developing deliverable financing strategies so that each DevCo can raise private financing while ultimately delivering value for money to consumers and taxpayers.\nThe term of the contract and scope of services will be set out in the ITT that will be issued.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:45:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In advance of launching a tender Great British Nuclear (GBN) is seeking market feedback on its proposed approach to procuring a Lead Financing and Structuring Advisor\nThe feedback will be utilised to inform the proposed scope of work, deliverables, staging of this mandate and procurement\nFollowing issuance of the PIN notice GBN will enter into Non Disclosure Agreements (NDA) with interested parties.\nFollowing execution of an NDA, GBN will issue a market engagement pack to interested participants and is seeking a response to a limited number of questions\nFinal responses from interested parties are expected by 02/05/2025.\nPlease contact Sam.Middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk if you are interested in participating."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026795-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:45:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Financing and Structuring Advisory Services",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026795-2025",
"description": "The estimated dates have been updated to reflect current estimated timelines, subject to approvals"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great British Nuclear (GBN) is an arm's length body that was set up with the aim of delivering the government's long-term nuclear programme. It is currently running a competitive tender to select up to two technology providers for the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. Alongside this workstream GBN is looking to set up a development company (DevCo) through which each SMR project can be delivered. In anticipation of this GBN will be looking to appoint a lead financing and structuring advisor to support it in developing deliverable financing strategies so that each DevCo can raise private financing while ultimately delivering value for money to consumers and taxpayers.\nThe term of the contract and scope of services will be set out in the ITT that will be issued.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:45:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In advance of launching a tender Great British Nuclear (GBN) is seeking market feedback on its proposed approach to procuring a Lead Financing and Structuring Advisor\nThe feedback will be utilised to inform the proposed scope of work, deliverables, staging of this mandate and procurement\nFollowing issuance of the PIN notice GBN will enter into Non Disclosure Agreements (NDA) with interested parties.\nFollowing execution of an NDA, GBN will issue a market engagement pack to interested participants and is seeking a response to a limited number of questions\nFinal responses from interested parties are expected by 02/05/2025.\nPlease contact Sam.Middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk if you are interested in participating."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026789-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:42:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Financing and Structuring Advisory Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great British Nuclear (GBN) is an arm's length body that was set up with the aim of delivering the government's long-term nuclear programme. It is currently running a competitive tender to select up to two technology providers for the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. Alongside this workstream GBN is looking to set up a development company (DevCo) through which each SMR project can be delivered. In anticipation of this GBN will be looking to appoint a lead financing and structuring advisor to support it in developing deliverable financing strategies so that each DevCo can raise private financing while ultimately delivering value for money to consumers and taxpayers.\nThe term of the contract and scope of services will be set out in the ITT that will be issued.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sam.Middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026789-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026789-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:42:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013795-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T17:30:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Financing and Structuring Advisory Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great British Nuclear (GBN) is an arm's length body that was set up with the aim of delivering the government's long-term nuclear programme. It is currently running a competitive tender to select up to two technology providers for the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. Alongside this workstream GBN is looking to set up a development company (DevCo) through which each SMR project can be delivered. In anticipation of this GBN will be looking to appoint a lead financing and structuring advisor to support it in developing deliverable financing strategies so that each DevCo can raise private financing while ultimately delivering value for money to consumers and taxpayers.\nThe term of the contract and scope of services will be set out in the ITT that will be issued.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam.middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013795-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013795-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T17:30:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In advance of launching a tender Great British Nuclear (GBN) is seeking market feedback on its proposed approach to procuring a Lead Financing and Structuring Advisor \nThe feedback will be utilised to inform the proposed scope of work, deliverables, staging of this mandate and procurement \nFollowing issuance of the PIN notice GBN will enter into Non Disclosure Agreements (NDA) with interested parties. \nFollowing execution of an NDA, GBN will issue a market engagement pack to interested participants and is seeking a response to a limited number of questions \nFinal responses from interested parties are expected by 02/05/2025.\nPlease contact Sam.Middlehurst@greatbritishnuclear.uk if you are interested in participating."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009451-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T13:47:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Financing and Structuring Advisory Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Great British Nuclear (GBN) is an arm's length body that was set up with the aim of delivering the government's long-term nuclear programme. It is currently running a competitive tender to select up to two technology providers for the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. Alongside this workstream GBN is looking to set up a development company (DevCo) through which each SMR project can be delivered. In anticipation of this GBN will be looking to appoint a lead financing and structuring advisor to support it in developing deliverable financing strategies so that each DevCo can raise private financing while ultimately delivering value for money to consumers and taxpayers.\nThe term of the contract and scope of services will be set out in the ITT that will be issued.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Cartwright",
"email": "darren.cartwright@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T13:47:50Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}