← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lead Designer Consultancy Services - Waterlooville Leisure Centre

Buyer: Havant Borough Council →

BuyerHavant Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Havant Borough Council (the council), alongside its operator, Horizon Leisure Trust, are planning to deliver a transformation of the facilities at Waterlooville Leisure Centre, and require an experienced, high quality Architectural leisure specialist to act as Lead Designer to progress the design development of the project for RIBA stages 1, 2 and part 3 through to first stage tender and the appointment of a Preferred Contractor. The Client for this project will be Havant Borough Council. A two-stage design and build procurement strategy has been recommended to allow for early engagement of the Contractor whilst maintaining an element of competition. The services required will include: - Architectural Lead Designer Services - provided in line with the RIBA work stages. - Structural Engineering Services - including the commissioning of structural surveys, site investigations and production of design proposals and drawings. - Mechanical and Engineering Services - to undertake surveys, site investigations and production of design proposals and drawings. - Fire Engineering Consultancy Services - to provide expert advice on matters pertaining to fire safety, including compliance with Building Regulations. - CDM Principal Designer (direct council appointment) - the council shall directly appoint a suitably qualified consultant to perform all duties expected of a Principal Designer under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations. Due to the legal obligations for a Client, this appointment will be directly between Havant Borough Council and the PD for the full duration of the project and will not be subject to any novation by the Contractor. - Building Safety Act Principal Designer (direct council appointment) - the council shall appoint a suitably qualified consultant to perform all duties expected of a Principal Designer under the Building Safety Act. Due to the Client's legal obligations, this appointment will be directly between Havant Borough Council and the PD for the full duration of the project and will not be subject to any novation by the Contractor. - Quantity Surveying Services. The following surveys will be required: - Measured Building Survey - Building Condition Appraisal - Structural Survey - M&E Services Condition / Validation Survey - M&E Services Layout Survey - Drainage Survey - Fire Engineering Survey - Asbestos Refurbishment and Demolition Survey Other surveys and services may also be required and the selected supplier may be required to provide these services, as identified, to support the project. Where these services cannot be provided in-house, the council may require the supplier to appoint them as sub-consultants, with a collateral warranty in place between the sub-consultant and the council. In the role as Lead Designer, the supplier will actively manage the co-ordination, timely delivery, quality, and performance of the other design consultants to meet the Client's objectives (with the assistance of the Project Manager), whether they are delivering the services in-house, as sub-consultants or as separate consultants appointed directly by the Council. The scope of the project is split into 3 distinct phases: - Phase 1: The redesign of the health and fitness area. This will include creation of new exercise studios, enlargement and refurbishment of the existing dry change spaces, refurbishment and reconfiguration of the existing wet change spaces, provision of new accessible changing and WC facilities, improved layout throughout the centre, and consideration of options including relocation of the existing creche facilities, and creation of spa facilities. - Phase 2: Provision of a rejuvenated care and designated family zone. - Phase 3: Padel and car park (not directly within this procurement). The council will be seeking a specialist supplier to support the design and provision of 2 padel courts and alterations to the car parking.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£121,225

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb25
Latest release ID058987-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 13:15:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract058987-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T14:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
    "name": "Havant Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ35",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC333213",
          "name": "BRADSHAW GASS & HOPE LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lead Designer Consultancy Services - Waterlooville Leisure Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Havant Borough Council (the council), alongside its operator, Horizon Leisure Trust, are planning to deliver a transformation of the facilities at Waterlooville Leisure Centre, and require an experienced, high quality Architectural leisure specialist to act as Lead Designer to progress the design development of the project for RIBA stages 1, 2 and part 3 through to first stage tender and the appointment of a Preferred Contractor. \nThe Client for this project will be Havant Borough Council.\nA two-stage design and build procurement strategy has been recommended to allow for early engagement of the Contractor whilst maintaining an element of competition.\nThe services required will include:\n - Architectural Lead Designer Services - provided in line with the RIBA work stages.  \n - Structural Engineering Services - including the commissioning of structural surveys, site investigations and production of design proposals and drawings.\n - Mechanical and Engineering Services - to undertake surveys, site investigations and production of design proposals and drawings.\n - Fire Engineering Consultancy Services - to provide expert advice on matters pertaining to fire safety, including compliance with Building Regulations.\n - CDM Principal Designer (direct council appointment) - the council shall directly appoint a suitably qualified consultant to perform all duties expected of a Principal Designer under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations.  Due to the legal obligations for a Client, this appointment will be directly between Havant Borough Council and the PD for the full duration of the project and will not be subject to any novation by the Contractor.  \n - Building Safety Act Principal Designer (direct council appointment) - the council shall appoint a suitably qualified consultant to perform all duties expected of a Principal Designer under the Building Safety Act.  Due to the Client's legal obligations, this appointment will be directly between Havant Borough Council and the PD for the full duration of the project and will not be subject to any novation by the Contractor.\n - Quantity Surveying Services.\nThe following surveys will be required:\n - Measured Building Survey\n - Building Condition Appraisal\n - Structural Survey\n - M&E Services Condition / Validation Survey\n - M&E Services Layout Survey\n - Drainage Survey \n - Fire Engineering Survey\n - Asbestos Refurbishment and Demolition Survey\nOther surveys and services may also be required and the  selected supplier may  be required to provide these services, as identified, to support the project.  Where these services cannot be provided in-house, the council may require the supplier to appoint them as sub-consultants, with a collateral warranty in place between the sub-consultant and the council.\nIn the role as Lead Designer, the supplier will actively manage the co-ordination, timely delivery, quality, and performance of the other design consultants to meet the Client's objectives (with the assistance of the Project Manager), whether they are delivering the services in-house, as sub-consultants or as separate consultants appointed directly by the Council. \nThe scope of the project is split into 3 distinct phases:\n - Phase 1:  The redesign of the health and fitness area.  This will include creation of new exercise studios, enlargement and refurbishment of the existing dry change spaces, refurbishment and reconfiguration of the existing wet change spaces, provision of new accessible changing and WC facilities, improved layout throughout the centre, and consideration of options including relocation of the existing creche facilities, and creation of spa facilities.\n - Phase 2:  Provision of a rejuvenated care and designated family zone. \n - Phase 3:  Padel and car park (not directly within this procurement).  The council will be seeking a specialist supplier to support the design and provision of 2 padel courts and alterations to the car parking.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC333213",
      "name": "BRADSHAW GASS & HOPE LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Regent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bghbolton.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.hamer@bghbolton.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLH-8654-GJYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121225,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 145470
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Scope of Services may be varied or added to as agreed by the Parties from time to time, in writing.  Any variation or addition to the Scope of Services (including any amendment to the Charges to be paid by the Council and/or to the Deadlines) shall be set out in writing and signed by a representative of each Party."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058987-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058987-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:15:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058987-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T14:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
    "name": "Havant Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ35",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC333213",
          "name": "BRADSHAW GASS & HOPE LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lead Designer Consultancy Services - Waterlooville Leisure Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Havant Borough Council (the council), alongside its operator, Horizon Leisure Trust, are planning to deliver a transformation of the facilities at Waterlooville Leisure Centre, and require an experienced, high quality Architectural leisure specialist to act as Lead Designer to progress the design development of the project for RIBA stages 1, 2 and part 3 through to first stage tender and the appointment of a Preferred Contractor. \nThe Client for this project will be Havant Borough Council.\nA two-stage design and build procurement strategy has been recommended to allow for early engagement of the Contractor whilst maintaining an element of competition.\nThe services required will include:\n - Architectural Lead Designer Services - provided in line with the RIBA work stages.  \n - Structural Engineering Services - including the commissioning of structural surveys, site investigations and production of design proposals and drawings.\n - Mechanical and Engineering Services - to undertake surveys, site investigations and production of design proposals and drawings.\n - Fire Engineering Consultancy Services - to provide expert advice on matters pertaining to fire safety, including compliance with Building Regulations.\n - CDM Principal Designer (direct council appointment) - the council shall directly appoint a suitably qualified consultant to perform all duties expected of a Principal Designer under the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations.  Due to the legal obligations for a Client, this appointment will be directly between Havant Borough Council and the PD for the full duration of the project and will not be subject to any novation by the Contractor.  \n - Building Safety Act Principal Designer (direct council appointment) - the council shall appoint a suitably qualified consultant to perform all duties expected of a Principal Designer under the Building Safety Act.  Due to the Client's legal obligations, this appointment will be directly between Havant Borough Council and the PD for the full duration of the project and will not be subject to any novation by the Contractor.\n - Quantity Surveying Services.\nThe following surveys will be required:\n - Measured Building Survey\n - Building Condition Appraisal\n - Structural Survey\n - M&E Services Condition / Validation Survey\n - M&E Services Layout Survey\n - Drainage Survey \n - Fire Engineering Survey\n - Asbestos Refurbishment and Demolition Survey\nOther surveys and services may also be required and the  selected supplier may  be required to provide these services, as identified, to support the project.  Where these services cannot be provided in-house, the council may require the supplier to appoint them as sub-consultants, with a collateral warranty in place between the sub-consultant and the council.\nIn the role as Lead Designer, the supplier will actively manage the co-ordination, timely delivery, quality, and performance of the other design consultants to meet the Client's objectives (with the assistance of the Project Manager), whether they are delivering the services in-house, as sub-consultants or as separate consultants appointed directly by the Council. \nThe scope of the project is split into 3 distinct phases:\n - Phase 1:  The redesign of the health and fitness area.  This will include creation of new exercise studios, enlargement and refurbishment of the existing dry change spaces, refurbishment and reconfiguration of the existing wet change spaces, provision of new accessible changing and WC facilities, improved layout throughout the centre, and consideration of options including relocation of the existing creche facilities, and creation of spa facilities.\n - Phase 2:  Provision of a rejuvenated care and designated family zone. \n - Phase 3:  Padel and car park (not directly within this procurement).  The council will be seeking a specialist supplier to support the design and provision of 2 padel courts and alterations to the car parking.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRP-6166-CGXY",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Rd, Havant PO9 2AX"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRP-6166-CGXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hbc_procurement@havant.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC333213",
      "name": "BRADSHAW GASS & HOPE LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Regent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bghbolton.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC333213",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.hamer@bghbolton.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLH-8654-GJYW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121225,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 145470
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Scope of Services may be varied or added to as agreed by the Parties from time to time, in writing.  Any variation or addition to the Scope of Services (including any amendment to the Charges to be paid by the Council and/or to the Deadlines) shall be set out in writing and signed by a representative of each Party."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058987-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058987-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:15:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}