← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Lead Design Consultant - Clay Cross Town Deal

Buyer: North East Derbyshire District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East Derbyshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jul 2026
Value£66,667
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

North East Derbyshire District Council is issuing this Invitation To Tender in connection with the competitive procurement for the Lead Design Consultant - Clay Cross Town Deal.

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 66,667
Contract periodFrom 10 Aug 2026 to 9 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,3084 median · 32 average (2,127 of 6,308 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,386 of 6,308 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF12443 median · 44.7 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)11.7 average (7 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)50210.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 502 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 502 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8ba
Latest release ID057891-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 09:10:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057891-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£66,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026tender057891-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T10:10:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
    "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEDDC/028/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66666.67,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lead Design Consultant - Clay Cross Town Deal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "057891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:10:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Derbyshire District Council is issuing this Invitation To Tender in connection with the competitive procurement for the Lead Design Consultant - Clay Cross Town Deal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Ln, Wingerworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neddcprocurementteam@ne-derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057891-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T10:10:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
    "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEDDC/028/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66666.67,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lead Design Consultant - Clay Cross Town Deal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 80000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "057891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-19T10:10:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North East Derbyshire District Council is issuing this Invitation To Tender in connection with the competitive procurement for the Lead Design Consultant - Clay Cross Town Deal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Ln, Wingerworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neddcprocurementteam@ne-derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}