Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Dover District Council →
Dover District Council (DDC) is undertaking a programme of regeneration across key town centre sites and is seeking to engage with the market in advance of procuring professional consultancy services. Interested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 1st July 26.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building consultancy services, Construction consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,727 | 4 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,636 of 4,727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 484 | 4 median · 6.1 average (15 of 484 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 484 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 1st July 26. | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059851-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 12:28:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 059851-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 055305-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055294-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059851-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T13:28:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Consultant Services (RIBA 0–3) Dover District Council - Town Centre Regeneration Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council (DDC) is undertaking a programme of regeneration across key town centre sites and is seeking to engage with the market in advance of procuring professional consultancy services.\nInterested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 1st July 26.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01304872419"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:28:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 1st July 26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059851-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T13:28:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Consultant Services (RIBA 0–3) Dover District Council - Town Centre Regeneration Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council (DDC) is undertaking a programme of regeneration across key town centre sites and is seeking to engage with the market in advance of procuring professional consultancy services.\nInterested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 1st July 26.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01304872419"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:28:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 1st July 26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055305-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:51:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Consultant Services (RIBA 0–3) Dover District Council - Town Centre Regeneration Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council (DDC) is undertaking a programme of regeneration across key town centre sites and is seeking to engage with the market in advance of procuring professional consultancy services.\nInterested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 25th June 26.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01304872419"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055305-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055305-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:51:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 25th June 26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055294-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b31a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Consultant Services (RIBA 0–3) Dover District Council - Town Centre Regeneration Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dover District Council (DDC) is undertaking a programme of regeneration across key town centre sites and is seeking to engage with the market in advance of procuring professional consultancy services.\nInterested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 25th June 26.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01304872419"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:42:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties can request a copy of the Council's Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise by emailing procurement@dover.gov.uk . Completed copies of the questionnaire must be completed and returned to majorprojects@dover.gov.uk before noon on the 25th June 26."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}