TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Lead Consultant Architectural and Design Services

Architectural design services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Colchester and North East Essex Building Preservation Trust: "Lead Consultant Architectural and Design Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityColchester and North East Essex Building Preservation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Colchester and North East Essex Building Preservation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Colchester and North East Essex Building Preservation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Jul 2022, 15:36 BST
Last source update11 Jul 2022, 15:36 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArchitectural design services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0313f7
What is being bought
Led by North Essex Heritage (NEH), the Jumbo Water Tower Project in Colchester seeks to restore, convert, and extend a historically significant building into a vibrant, community asset with a commercial edge, enabling the rejuvenated tower to play as central a role in Colchester’s daily life as it once did when it provided the town with clean water.In order to identify the design team to assist in this transformation, and secure the necessary consents, North Essex Heritage are running a two-stage tender. The "Restricted" Procedure as set out in the UK by The Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) shall be followed for this procurement. The process comprises expressions of interest using a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire in the form of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ), followed by a shortlisting of no more than 6 suitable candidates that will be invited to proceed to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.As part of the ITT Tender return, shortlisted architect-led desi
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    11 Jul 2022, 15:36 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    11 Jul 2022, 15:36 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Jul 2022, 15:36 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Jul 2022, 15:36 BST
  5. Published value updated to £360,000
    7 Feb 2022, 14:12 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    7 Feb 2022, 14:12 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    7 Feb 2022, 14:12 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 9 Mar 2022, 17:00 GMT
    7 Feb 2022, 14:12 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    7 Feb 2022, 14:12 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Led by North Essex Heritage (NEH), the Jumbo Water Tower Project in Colchester seeks to restore, convert, and extend a historically significant building into a vibrant, community asset with a commercial edge, enabling the rejuvenated tower to play as central a role in Colchester’s daily life as it once did when it provided the town with clean water.In order to identify the design team to assist in this transformation, and secure the necessary consents, North Essex Heritage are running a two-stage tender. The "Restricted" Procedure as set out in the UK by The Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) shall be followed for this procurement. The process comprises expressions of interest using a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire in the form of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ), followed by a shortlisting of no more than 6 suitable candidates that will be invited to proceed to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.As part of the ITT Tender return, shortlisted architect-led design teams will be required to develop a limited concept proposals to illustrate design intent and their approach to the project.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Jul 2022, 15:36 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 29 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Purcell Architecture LImited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 29 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 609439
lowestValidBidValue: 433120
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 609439 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 433120 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Colchester and North East Essex Building Preservation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-43556
View buyer profile
  • Colchester and North East Essex Building Preservation Trust
    buyer

    Walcotts Hall, Coggeshall Road, Great Tey CO61AH , Great Tey , UKH14, CO61AH
  • Colchester and North East Essex Building Preservation Trust
    reviewBody

    Suffolk
  • Purcell Architecture LImited
    supplier

    Colchester, UKH3, CO3 3JH
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published