Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Cost (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Guy and St Thomas Hospital are preparing to fit-out 8 floors of a soon to be constructed building located on the St Thomas Hospital site as a state-of-the-art, comprehensive children’s hospital that will meet projected demand for beds and services to 2034/35 and beyond. Two of the eight floors will be plant only, the remaining six floors will provide acute care and an imaging department. The approved scheme is due to be updated in September 2026 to meet updated BSA requirements, which will require 3 cores rather than the current two. The external perimeter of the floor plates will remain unchanged. This fit-out tender will be to deliver the fit-out of the following floors within the building B2 (plant), B1 (imaging), Gd (reception and ambulatory), 1st ward with some HDU capacity, 2nd Theatres and catheter labs, 3rd PICU 4th ward with some HDU capacity 5th plant Estimated construction value is £60m
UKI, GB · UKI4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Cost (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,772 | 4 median · 30.7 average (1,508 of 4,772 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,660 of 4,772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 503 | 3 median · 42.4 average (153 of 503 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (165 of 503 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 363 | 8 median · 14.6 average (5 of 363 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (5 of 363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aac6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 15:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051582-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051582-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051582-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6618-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Architect - Evelina Expansion (Triangle) Design and Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Guy and St Thomas Hospital are preparing to fit-out 8 floors of a soon to be constructed building located on the St Thomas Hospital site as a state-of-the-art, comprehensive children’s hospital that will meet projected demand for beds and services to 2034/35 and beyond. Two of the eight floors will be plant only, the remaining six floors will provide acute care and an imaging department. \nThe approved scheme is due to be updated in September 2026 to meet updated BSA requirements, which will require 3 cores rather than the current two. The external perimeter of the floor plates will remain unchanged. \nThis fit-out tender will be to deliver the fit-out of the following floors within the building \nB2 (plant), \nB1 (imaging), \nGd (reception and ambulatory), \n1st ward with some HDU capacity, \n2nd Theatres and catheter labs, \n3rd PICU\n4th ward with some HDU capacity\n5th plant\nEstimated construction value is £60m",
"riskDetails": "See tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051582-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6618-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Architect - Evelina Expansion (Triangle) Design and Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Guy and St Thomas Hospital are preparing to fit-out 8 floors of a soon to be constructed building located on the St Thomas Hospital site as a state-of-the-art, comprehensive children’s hospital that will meet projected demand for beds and services to 2034/35 and beyond. Two of the eight floors will be plant only, the remaining six floors will provide acute care and an imaging department. \nThe approved scheme is due to be updated in September 2026 to meet updated BSA requirements, which will require 3 cores rather than the current two. The external perimeter of the floor plates will remain unchanged. \nThis fit-out tender will be to deliver the fit-out of the following floors within the building \nB2 (plant), \nB1 (imaging), \nGd (reception and ambulatory), \n1st ward with some HDU capacity, \n2nd Theatres and catheter labs, \n3rd PICU\n4th ward with some HDU capacity\n5th plant\nEstimated construction value is £60m",
"riskDetails": "See tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}