Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The LDC4 programme consists of multiple projects with the aim of delivering the next generation of tactical military communications in the land environment and providing the means to make informed and timely decisions, enabled by agile Communication Information Systems (CIS). The programme also includes projects that have already delivered equipment into service. The LDC4 Programme and TacSys Service Executive Teams, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, are jointly seeking to engage with suppliers via an Industry Day on 19 February 2026. The purpose of this engagement is to update the market on the current programme, explore key challenges and opportunities, and gain a clearer understanding of current market capabilities and offerings which may be relevant to how we will need to deliver our capabilities in the future. The event will be held online, to register your interest please respond by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 13 February 2026. Link to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/x5NDFp6Sq5 For the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not informing the market of an imminent procurement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tactical command, control and communication systems, Communications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications equipment (32570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 767 | 3 median · 44.9 average (225 of 767 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (244 of 767 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you wish to attend the LDC4 Industry Event, please respond by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 13 February 2026. Link to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/x5NDFp6Sq5 | engagement | 13 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012367-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 12:40:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 012367-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 003978-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012367-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T12:40:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC4 Industry Event Registration",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012367-2026",
"description": "Updated MS Forms link and the location of the event ( now held online)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LDC4 programme consists of multiple projects with the aim of delivering the next generation of tactical military communications in the land environment and providing the means to make informed and timely decisions, enabled by agile Communication Information Systems (CIS). The programme also includes projects that have already delivered equipment into service.\nThe LDC4 Programme and TacSys Service Executive Teams, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, are jointly seeking to engage with suppliers via an Industry Day on 19 February 2026. The purpose of this engagement is to update the market on the current programme, explore key challenges and opportunities, and gain a clearer understanding of current market capabilities and offerings which may be relevant to how we will need to deliver our capabilities in the future. The event will be held online, to register your interest please respond by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 13 February 2026.\nLink to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/x5NDFp6Sq5\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not informing the market of an imminent procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fabiana.milczarek100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T12:40:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you wish to attend the LDC4 Industry Event, please respond by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 13 February 2026.\nLink to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/x5NDFp6Sq5"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012367-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T12:40:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC4 Industry Event Registration",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012367-2026",
"description": "Updated MS Forms link and the location of the event ( now held online)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LDC4 programme consists of multiple projects with the aim of delivering the next generation of tactical military communications in the land environment and providing the means to make informed and timely decisions, enabled by agile Communication Information Systems (CIS). The programme also includes projects that have already delivered equipment into service.\nThe LDC4 Programme and TacSys Service Executive Teams, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, are jointly seeking to engage with suppliers via an Industry Day on 19 February 2026. The purpose of this engagement is to update the market on the current programme, explore key challenges and opportunities, and gain a clearer understanding of current market capabilities and offerings which may be relevant to how we will need to deliver our capabilities in the future. The event will be held online, to register your interest please respond by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 13 February 2026.\nLink to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/x5NDFp6Sq5\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not informing the market of an imminent procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fabiana.milczarek100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T12:40:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you wish to attend the LDC4 Industry Event, please respond by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 13 February 2026.\nLink to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/x5NDFp6Sq5"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003978-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T15:00:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC4 Industry Event Registration",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LDC4 programme consists of multiple projects with the aim of delivering the next generation of tactical military communications in the land environment and providing the means to make informed and timely decisions, enabled by agile Communication Information Systems (CIS). The programme also includes projects that have already delivered equipment into service.\nThe LDC4 Programme and TacSys Service Executive Teams, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, are jointly seeking to engage with suppliers via an Industry Day on 19 February 2026. The purpose of this engagement is to update the market on the current programme, explore key challenges and opportunities, and gain a clearer understanding of current market capabilities and offerings which may be relevant to how we will need to deliver our capabilities in the future. The event will take place at the Blenheim Conference Centre, Waterloo Lines, Warminster BA12 0DJ, to register your interest please respond by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 28 January 2026.\nLink to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/daywj25vGy \nThe event will consist of plenary sessions in the morning with presentations from senior members of the LDC4 Programme and Defence Digital. These will provide attendees with an overview of the programme, high-level requirements, and high-level timescales.\nA series of focus groups will be held in the afternoon where attendees will be invited to discuss a number of different topics which are pertinent to being able to deliver our capabilities in the future.\nWithin the booking form attendees are requested to select which focus group/s they wish to attend. We particularly welcome attendance in those groups from attendees who have an interest or expertise in these focus areas to support the discussions.\nPlease note that due to capacity constraints at the venue, we reserve the right to limit participation at this event.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is not informing the market of an imminent procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fabiana.milczarek100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:00:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "If you wish to attend the LDC4 Industry Event, please register by completing the Microsoft Form in the link below by 23:59 on the 28 January 2026.\nLink to registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/daywj25vGy"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}