Lot 1
Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Lichfield District Council.
Buyer: Lichfield District Council →
Lichfield District Council (LDC) is exploring procurement renewal options for the waste fleet contract and will be seeking to engage with the market to ensure specification requirements includes current market innovation and ideas. This prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the Public Procurement Regulations / Procurement Act and respective advertising action. The purpose of this PIN is to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement. It is anticipated that the contract length should not exceed 7 years, with a potential extension option of up to 7 years, commencing in 2025. If interested, Suppliers may respond to this PIN with basic details regarding their company. Please note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise.
UK
Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Lichfield District Council.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 9.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,851 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042a48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000037-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 02 2024 13:26:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2024 | planning | 000037-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000037-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-02T13:26:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34578",
"name": "Lichfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN705343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Details of renewals are unknown at this time."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Lichfield District Council."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC-334 Waste Vehicles",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lichfield District Council (LDC) is exploring procurement renewal options for the waste fleet contract and will be seeking to engage with the market to ensure specification requirements includes current market innovation and ideas.\nThis prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the Public Procurement Regulations / Procurement Act and respective advertising action.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement.\nIt is anticipated that the contract length should not exceed 7 years, with a potential extension option of up to 7 years, commencing in 2025.\nIf interested, Suppliers may respond to this PIN with basic details regarding their company.\nPlease note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34140000-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34578",
"name": "Lichfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1543308028"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000037-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-02T13:26:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34578",
"name": "Lichfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN705343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Details of renewals are unknown at this time."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Lichfield District Council."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC-334 Waste Vehicles",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lichfield District Council (LDC) is exploring procurement renewal options for the waste fleet contract and will be seeking to engage with the market to ensure specification requirements includes current market innovation and ideas.\nThis prior information notice is not a means to submit a formal expression of interest in respect of any potential tender. Any resultant requirement will be subject to the Public Procurement Regulations / Procurement Act and respective advertising action.\nThe purpose of this PIN is to stimulate interest, information and views across the market for the fulfilment of this requirement.\nIt is anticipated that the contract length should not exceed 7 years, with a potential extension option of up to 7 years, commencing in 2025.\nIf interested, Suppliers may respond to this PIN with basic details regarding their company.\nPlease note: this PIN is for information only (market research) and is not a pre-qualification exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34140000-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34578",
"name": "Lichfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 6YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "District Council House, Frog Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lichfield District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@lichfielddc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1543308028"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}