LDA Supported Living Provision - Scheme 033
Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Provision of supported living care for a cohort of people with complex needs and who have learning disabilities and/or Autism. This call off has been made via mini competition within the F13401 Learning Disabilities & Autism Supported Living Provision Framework.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by nurses (85141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 64 | 1 median · 1.9 average (31 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (31 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047b16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022528-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 19 2024 14:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 022528-2024 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020601-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022528-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T15:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b16",
"title": "LDA Supported Living Provision - Scheme 033",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.' \nThe contract award value is £777637 for the initial 2 years. As per the terms of the framework agreement this contract may continue as a rolling contract past this period, dependant on the ongoing needs of the service user.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of supported living care for a cohort of people with complex needs and who have learning disabilities and/or Autism. This call off has been made via mini competition within the F13401 Learning Disabilities & Autism Supported Living Provision Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112 Omega House, Southampton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Barnard",
"email": "nathan.barnard@porthosp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022528-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022528-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T15:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b16",
"title": "LDA Supported Living Provision - Scheme 033",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process based on a framework agreement.' \nThe contract award value is £777637 for the initial 2 years. As per the terms of the framework agreement this contract may continue as a rolling contract past this period, dependant on the ongoing needs of the service user.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of supported living care for a cohort of people with complex needs and who have learning disabilities and/or Autism. This call off has been made via mini competition within the F13401 Learning Disabilities & Autism Supported Living Provision Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112 Omega House, Southampton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Barnard",
"email": "nathan.barnard@porthosp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jul 2024 · 020601-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "020601-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-05T13:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020601-2024-1",
"title": "LDA Supported Living Provision - Scheme 033",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-A137",
"name": "Community Homes of Intensive Care & Education (CHOICE) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supported living care provision for individuals and cohorts with complex needs and who have Learning Disabilities and/or Autism. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement under the competitive process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £777637",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDA Supported Living Provision - Scheme 033",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of supported living care for a cohort of people with complex needs and who have learning disabilities and/or Autism. This call off has been made via mini competition within the F13401 Learning Disabilities & Autism Supported Living Provision Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is being made as a call-off via F13401 Learning Disabilities & Autism Supported Living Provision framework with all registered providers invited to participate through the e-tendering portal.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112 Omega House, Southampton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Barnard",
"email": "nathan.barnard@porthosp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-A137",
"name": "Community Homes of Intensive Care & Education (CHOICE) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linden House, Lime Walk"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "A137",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Community Homes of Intensive Care & Education (CHOICE) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7114",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.procurementpanelinfo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020601-2024-1",
"title": "LDA Supported Living Provision - Scheme 033",
"value": {
"amount": 777637,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020601-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 17th July 2024. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address for written representations is nathan.barnard@soeprocurement.nhs.uk\nDecision makers for the award were:\n- Commissioning Manager - Learning Disability and Mental Health\n- CHC Learning Disabilities Specialist Practitioner\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest throughout the decision making process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}