LD learning and Coproduction - Durham, Tees Valley
What is being bought
Working in DTV Adult learning Disabilities services the provider will The desired outcomes are: • To improve Trust engagement for adults with a learning disability • To ensure that the Trust is listening to those that use their services - in particular adults with a learning disability • To create a strong and effective group where adults with a learning disability can provide feedback and suggestions to the Trust • A group which has a clear pathway to influence within the Trust • To help the Trust reduce health inequalities
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f97f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014157-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 08:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 014157-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011552-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014157-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T09:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139868",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97f",
"title": "LD learning and Coproduction - Durham, Tees Valley",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.' \nThe contract is for 36 months with an option to extend by 2 years. Contract start date 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £225,000.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Working in DTV Adult learning Disabilities services the provider will The desired outcomes are:\n•\tTo improve Trust engagement for adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo ensure that the Trust is listening to those that use their services - in particular adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo create a strong and effective group where adults with a learning disability can provide feedback and suggestions to the Trust \n•\tA group which has a clear pathway to influence within the Trust \n•\tTo help the Trust reduce health inequalities",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139868",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2025 · 014157-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014157-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T09:30:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139868",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97f",
"title": "LD learning and Coproduction - Durham, Tees Valley",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.' \nThe contract is for 36 months with an option to extend by 2 years. Contract start date 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £225,000.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Working in DTV Adult learning Disabilities services the provider will The desired outcomes are:\n•\tTo improve Trust engagement for adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo ensure that the Trust is listening to those that use their services - in particular adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo create a strong and effective group where adults with a learning disability can provide feedback and suggestions to the Trust \n•\tA group which has a clear pathway to influence within the Trust \n•\tTo help the Trust reduce health inequalities",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139868",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Mar 2025 · 011552-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "011552-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-27T13:09:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139868",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011552-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142121",
"name": "Skills for People"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 years extension option"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This service will Working in DTV Adult learning Disabilities services the provider will The desired outcomes are:\n•\tTo improve Trust engagement for adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo ensure that the Trust is listening to those that use their services - in particular adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo create a strong and effective group where adults with a learning disability can provide feedback and suggestions to the Trust \n•\tA group which has a clear pathway to influence within the Trust \n•\tTo help the Trust reduce health inequalities \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £225,000.\nThis is a new contract, however this is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider.\nThe service will be delivered from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028 however will have the option to extend for 2 further years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most suitable provider process",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LD learning and Coproduction - Durham, Tees Valley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Working in DTV Adult learning Disabilities services the provider will The desired outcomes are:\n•\tTo improve Trust engagement for adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo ensure that the Trust is listening to those that use their services - in particular adults with a learning disability \n•\tTo create a strong and effective group where adults with a learning disability can provide feedback and suggestions to the Trust \n•\tA group which has a clear pathway to influence within the Trust \n•\tTo help the Trust reduce health inequalities",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following line is required by FTS: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 9th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139868",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142121",
"name": "Skills for People",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skills for People",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142122",
"name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011552-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011552-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 9th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\n written representations should be sent to jemma.amer1@nhs.net\nThe award decision-makers are - Claire Bestford Principle Finance Business paryner (21/03/25), Susan Eastick Service Manager (19/03/25), Lisa Taylor Director of LD and Health and Justice (21/03/25), Liz Romaniak - Director of Finance and Estates (27/03/2025)\nThere were no declarations of interest.\nThe key criteria of innovation, value, integration, reducing health inequalities and social value were used to make the decision. \nWe have completed a full market engagement exercise and published a ME exercise, we had some initial interest from other providers however there was only one provider that expressed that they would be interested in providing the service. The provider Skills for people currently works with the Trust and has done so for some time providing a bespoke service that meets all award criteria for this opportunity therefore after full analysis we have decided that this provider is the most suitable provider to deliver these services.\nThe provider has been assessed against 5 key criteria - Quality and Innovation, Reducing health inequalities, Value, Integration and sustainability and social value as details in this decision making log - the provider exceeded all core competence criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}