← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Further development of detailed design of works to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further development of detailed design of works to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer319 median · 19 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1395 median · 28.8 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)2.1 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther development of detailed design of works previously undertaken with WSP to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas. Direct Award to supplier to ensure appropriate use of the grant funding within the restricted timeline given supporting the major project at Aykley Heads and wider region transport infrastructure. Risk considered versus benefits and the unlikely nature of a new consultant picking up this work at this time and completing the further design work in a competitive environment.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design

Statusactive

Contracts

LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design

Statusactive
Value£188,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3ef
Latest release ID005830-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 12:59:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025award, contract005830-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:59:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36614",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005830-2025-DN764327-1",
      "title": "LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further development of detailed design of works to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further development of detailed design of works to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further development of detailed design of works previously undertaken with WSP to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.\nDirect Award to supplier to ensure appropriate use of the grant funding within the restricted timeline given supporting the major project at Aykley Heads and wider region transport infrastructure. Risk considered versus benefits and the unlikely nature of a new consultant picking up this work at this time and completing the further design work in a competitive environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36614",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "guy.aynsley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80543",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005830-2025-DN764327-1",
      "title": "LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005830-2025-DN764327-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005830-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T12:59:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36614",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005830-2025-DN764327-1",
      "title": "LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764327",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further development of detailed design of works to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further development of detailed design of works to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further development of detailed design of works previously undertaken with WSP to plan active travel networks and provide detailed design for specific active travel infrastructure schemes within the project areas.\nDirect Award to supplier to ensure appropriate use of the grant funding within the restricted timeline given supporting the major project at Aykley Heads and wider region transport infrastructure. Risk considered versus benefits and the unlikely nature of a new consultant picking up this work at this time and completing the further design work in a competitive environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36614",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "guy.aynsley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80543",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005830-2025-DN764327-1",
      "title": "LCWIP and Active Travel Plan Detailed Design",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005830-2025-DN764327-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}