← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LBN Supported Living Pseudo-DPS

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000,000
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

A Meet the Buyer's Webinar event has been scheduled for Supported Living, Floating Support & Homelessness & Rough Sleeping Accommodation based Services for the 14th Jan 2022. Newham council would like to share the proposed strategic vision and transformation of existing services, please see attached slide deck outlining the key components. The event will allow the Council to share high-level plans for the Council's upcoming procurement, and the planned imminent market testing with providers. This is not an invitation to tender. We are inviting individual organisations, partnerships or consortia to attend this Meet the Buyer's Event. Service Commissioners will provide a webinar to update the market about the strategic vision. Organisations will also be given the opportunity to ask commissioners any questions. If organisations have any immediate questions then please contact Nina Khatun (details below) and the commissioners can address this at the Event. All questions and answers will be shared with attendees of the Events. This Event will be followed by a Market Test exercise. It is intended that organisation's with relevant experience return a completed questionnaire. Organisations are encouraged to attend the meetings with potential collaborative Partner's to discuss the solutions they currently offer and some of the challenges they come across. The Service is under increasing budgetary pressure and is keen to explore how providers secure additional funds and efficiencies. We are looking to achieve a service model that will provide positive, realistic and achievable outcomes for the service users. The Market Test will inform the Service Specification and key outcomes as well as the procurement process. The Council is considering a 5 year + optional 5 year extension Pseudo-DPS (PDPS) for this procurement. The PDPS will be split into 4 lots: - Lot 1: Supported Living - Lot 2: Floating Support - Lot 3: Housing Related Support (HRS) - Lot 4: Extra Care Additional Lots maybe added to the PDPS subject to approval at Cabinet. You are invited to attend a Meet the Buyer webinar event to be held as follows: • Friday 14 January 2022 1:30pm to 3pm • To secure your place, please register for the event using link below: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/supported-living-floating-support-homeless-rough-sleeping-dps-tickets-226824356757 • Please email Nina.Khatun@newham.gov.uk by 7th January 2022 4pm to receive Teams link, Market Event registration form and slide deck.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work services without accommodation 85312000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1: Supported Living

Lot 1: Supported Living with specialisms that include primary need i.e., (1a) Mental Health, (1b) Learning Disability & Autism, (1c) Physical (1d) Sensory (1e) Social Support (1f) Memory & Cognition (1g) Gender and Culturally Specific and varying level of support high, medium or low. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion. Further details will be discussed at the Market Event

Statusplanned

Lot 2: Floating Support

Lot 2 - Floating Support with specialisms that include sustaining and maintaining tenancies in the community, prevention of homelessness or stepping down from higher needs accommodation-based support at varying level of needs. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion. Further details will be discussed at the Market Event

Statusplanned

Lot 3 - Housing Related Support (HRS)

Lot 3 - Housing Related Support (HRS) with specialisms that include (3a) Rough Sleeping Complex needs beds,(3b) Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre and (3c) Low to medium need accommodation-based support for single adults & LGBT young people. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion. Further details will be discussed at the Market Event

Statusplanned

Lot 4 - Extra Care

Extra Care Housing (ECH) is housing designed to meet the needs of predominantly older people who require 24-hour care and support because of their physical, learning, mental ill-health or disability. People who live in ECH have their own self-contained home, their own front door, and a legal right to occupy the property. ECH enables the Council to meet several council and departmental strategic priorities. The social benefits of ECH are well-documented and include: - Better quality of life, - Access to leisure and social activities to reduce social isolation and improve well-being, - Well-designed environment can be a home for life and enables older people to remain in their own home even as they require increasing care and support. The overall aim of Extra Care shall be to work with the Council, Customers, Landlords and other stakeholders to create and maintain a safe, supportive and inclusive environment that promotes independence, health and well-being. Subject to change based on market engagement discussion. Further details will be discussed at the Market Event

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Social work services without accommodationNot published
3Health and social work servicesNot published
4Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11,681 median · 1,681 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)41 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)31810 median · 10.3 average (4 of 318 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£97,589,928 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £150,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030308
Latest release ID031633-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021planning031633-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031633-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T15:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38149",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Supported Living",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1: Supported Living with specialisms that include primary need i.e., (1a) Mental Health, (1b) Learning Disability & Autism, (1c) Physical (1d) Sensory (1e) Social Support (1f) Memory & Cognition (1g) Gender and Culturally Specific and varying level of support high, medium or low. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Floating Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 - Floating Support with specialisms that include sustaining and maintaining tenancies in the community, prevention of homelessness or stepping down from higher needs accommodation-based support at varying level of needs. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Housing Related Support (HRS)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 3 - Housing Related Support (HRS) with specialisms that include (3a) Rough Sleeping Complex needs beds,(3b) Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre and (3c) Low to medium need accommodation-based support for single adults & LGBT young people. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Extra Care",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Extra Care Housing (ECH) is housing designed to meet the needs of predominantly older people who require 24-hour care and support because of their physical, learning, mental ill-health or disability. People who live in ECH have their own self-contained home, their own front door, and a legal right to occupy the property.\nECH enables the Council to meet several council and departmental strategic priorities. The social benefits of ECH are well-documented and include:\n- Better quality of life,\n- Access to leisure and social activities to reduce social isolation and improve well-being,\n- Well-designed environment can be a home for life and enables older people to remain in their own home even as they require increasing care and support.\nThe overall aim of Extra Care shall be to work with the Council, Customers, Landlords and other stakeholders to create and maintain a safe, supportive and inclusive environment that promotes independence, health and well-being. Subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LBN Supported Living Pseudo-DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Meet the Buyer's Webinar event has been scheduled for Supported Living, Floating Support & Homelessness & Rough Sleeping Accommodation based Services for the 14th Jan 2022. Newham council would like to share the proposed strategic vision and transformation of existing services, please see attached slide deck outlining the key components. The event will allow the Council to share high-level plans for the Council's upcoming procurement, and the planned imminent market testing with providers. This is not an invitation to tender.\nWe are inviting individual organisations, partnerships or consortia to attend this Meet the Buyer's Event. Service Commissioners will provide a webinar to update the market about the strategic vision. Organisations will also be given the opportunity to ask commissioners any questions. If organisations have any immediate questions then please contact Nina Khatun (details below) and the commissioners can address this at the Event. All questions and answers will be shared with attendees of the Events.\nThis Event will be followed by a Market Test exercise. It is intended that organisation's with relevant experience return a completed questionnaire. Organisations are encouraged to attend the meetings with potential collaborative Partner's to discuss the solutions they currently offer and some of the challenges they come across. The Service is under increasing budgetary pressure and is keen to explore how providers secure additional funds and efficiencies. We are looking to achieve a service model that will provide positive, realistic and achievable outcomes for the service users. The Market Test will inform the Service Specification and key outcomes as well as the procurement process.\nThe Council is considering a 5 year + optional 5 year extension Pseudo-DPS (PDPS) for this procurement.\nThe PDPS will be split into 4 lots:\n- Lot 1: Supported Living\n- Lot 2: Floating Support\n- Lot 3: Housing Related Support (HRS)\n- Lot 4: Extra Care\nAdditional Lots maybe added to the PDPS subject to approval at Cabinet. \nYou are invited to attend a Meet the Buyer webinar event to be held as follows:\n• Friday 14 January 2022 1:30pm to 3pm\n• To secure your place, please register for the event using link below:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/supported-living-floating-support-homeless-rough-sleeping-dps-tickets-226824356757\n• Please email Nina.Khatun@newham.gov.uk by 7th January 2022 4pm to receive Teams link, Market Event registration form and slide deck.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38149",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Newham Council uses the Oracle Fusion e-tendering system. Please register using link below to access tender opportunities.\nhttps://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195\nFurther details of how to register will be discussed at the Market Event",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031633-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "031633-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T15:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030308",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38149",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Supported Living",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1: Supported Living with specialisms that include primary need i.e., (1a) Mental Health, (1b) Learning Disability & Autism, (1c) Physical (1d) Sensory (1e) Social Support (1f) Memory & Cognition (1g) Gender and Culturally Specific and varying level of support high, medium or low. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Floating Support",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 - Floating Support with specialisms that include sustaining and maintaining tenancies in the community, prevention of homelessness or stepping down from higher needs accommodation-based support at varying level of needs. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Housing Related Support (HRS)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 3 - Housing Related Support (HRS) with specialisms that include (3a) Rough Sleeping Complex needs beds,(3b) Rough Sleeping Assessment Centre and (3c) Low to medium need accommodation-based support for single adults & LGBT young people. Sub lots are subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 - Extra Care",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Extra Care Housing (ECH) is housing designed to meet the needs of predominantly older people who require 24-hour care and support because of their physical, learning, mental ill-health or disability. People who live in ECH have their own self-contained home, their own front door, and a legal right to occupy the property.\nECH enables the Council to meet several council and departmental strategic priorities. The social benefits of ECH are well-documented and include:\n- Better quality of life,\n- Access to leisure and social activities to reduce social isolation and improve well-being,\n- Well-designed environment can be a home for life and enables older people to remain in their own home even as they require increasing care and support.\nThe overall aim of Extra Care shall be to work with the Council, Customers, Landlords and other stakeholders to create and maintain a safe, supportive and inclusive environment that promotes independence, health and well-being. Subject to change based on market engagement discussion.\nFurther details will be discussed at the Market Event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LBN Supported Living Pseudo-DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Meet the Buyer's Webinar event has been scheduled for Supported Living, Floating Support & Homelessness & Rough Sleeping Accommodation based Services for the 14th Jan 2022. Newham council would like to share the proposed strategic vision and transformation of existing services, please see attached slide deck outlining the key components. The event will allow the Council to share high-level plans for the Council's upcoming procurement, and the planned imminent market testing with providers. This is not an invitation to tender.\nWe are inviting individual organisations, partnerships or consortia to attend this Meet the Buyer's Event. Service Commissioners will provide a webinar to update the market about the strategic vision. Organisations will also be given the opportunity to ask commissioners any questions. If organisations have any immediate questions then please contact Nina Khatun (details below) and the commissioners can address this at the Event. All questions and answers will be shared with attendees of the Events.\nThis Event will be followed by a Market Test exercise. It is intended that organisation's with relevant experience return a completed questionnaire. Organisations are encouraged to attend the meetings with potential collaborative Partner's to discuss the solutions they currently offer and some of the challenges they come across. The Service is under increasing budgetary pressure and is keen to explore how providers secure additional funds and efficiencies. We are looking to achieve a service model that will provide positive, realistic and achievable outcomes for the service users. The Market Test will inform the Service Specification and key outcomes as well as the procurement process.\nThe Council is considering a 5 year + optional 5 year extension Pseudo-DPS (PDPS) for this procurement.\nThe PDPS will be split into 4 lots:\n- Lot 1: Supported Living\n- Lot 2: Floating Support\n- Lot 3: Housing Related Support (HRS)\n- Lot 4: Extra Care\nAdditional Lots maybe added to the PDPS subject to approval at Cabinet. \nYou are invited to attend a Meet the Buyer webinar event to be held as follows:\n• Friday 14 January 2022 1:30pm to 3pm\n• To secure your place, please register for the event using link below:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/supported-living-floating-support-homeless-rough-sleeping-dps-tickets-226824356757\n• Please email Nina.Khatun@newham.gov.uk by 7th January 2022 4pm to receive Teams link, Market Event registration form and slide deck.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38149",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1000 Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195",
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Newham Council uses the Oracle Fusion e-tendering system. Please register using link below to access tender opportunities.\nhttps://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195\nFurther details of how to register will be discussed at the Market Event",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}