Find a TenderAwarded
Published 23 Aug 2021, 15:57 BST

Official UK procurement notice

LBN Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Newham (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£470,250exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 12 Nov 2021awarded 12 Nov 2021
Awarded to Community Barnet

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The London Borough of Newham is awarding contract for the Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy service. The contract start date will be 1st April 2022 for a 3 year contract. This is notice of contract award.

Newham Council has commissioned the Healthwatch and NHS Advocacy Service since 2013. The aim of Local Healthwatch is to give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health and social care services are provided within their locality.

Healthwatch is a statutory service mandated as a result of the Health and Social Care Act 2012. Through its core functions the Healthwatch service supports the achievement of the strategic ambitions of the local health and care system, while operating as an organisation which is independent of these systems. This includes working with local residents to understand and represent their views and experiences of local health and care services. Healthwatch also has a key role in promoting and supporting residents to be actively involved in the commissioning and provision of local services and in in their scrutiny once services are in place. Healthwatch also performs a vital function in considering the standard of health and care provision and working with partners to achieve improvements, Finally, Healthwatch offers advice and information about access to health and care services to enable residents to make informed choices.

The key focus of the NHS Complaints Advocacy service is to ensure provision to empower and assist people to use the NHS complaints procedure through the use of appropriately qualified advocates.

It is intended that the service will work with partners in health and across the system to ensure a joined up approach to health and care across the borough, with a focus on improving the long term outcomes for service residents.

The procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services. Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (Suppliers).

The contract is for a 3 year service.

The tender was evaluated based on 30% Quality, 10% Social Value and 60% Price.

CPV: Health and social work services · Investigation services · Other community, social and personal services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1This tendering exercise was undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle…AwardedPublished value£470,250

This tendering exercise was undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' (elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosR… ↗).

Suppliers will need to register for the system in order to express their interest in the tender and participate in the competitive exercise, please note registration is free.

Delivery: London
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 60
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
23 Aug 2021, 15:57 BST
Last source update
10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT
Award evaluation window
12 Nov 2021 – …
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-003816
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work servicesInvestigation servicesOther community, social and personal services
Delivery area
London (UKI41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-02d839 Find a Tender

Publisher note: Please see contract finder notice for registration form to complete and submit.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
12 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
12 Nov 2021, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

12 Oct 2021 → 10 Feb 2022 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    12 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    12 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
  3. Bids opened
    12 Nov 2021, 13:00 GMT
  4. Notice published
    10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 12 Oct 2021
  1. Published value updated to £470,250
    12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST
    was £495,000
  2. Status changed to active
    12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST
  4. Deadline published: 12 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
    12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST
  5. Status changed to complete
    10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT
  6. Buyer details updated
    10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £470,2501 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 12 Nov 2021
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Community Barnet£470,250 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 003816-2022-1 · Community Barnet

    Signed
    12 Nov 2021
    Value
    £470,250
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Newham Dockside,1000 Dockside Road, LONDON, London, E162QUContact email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Courts of JusticeReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria