Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
LBN Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service
Health and social work services
Investigation services
Other community
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM: "LBN Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Investigation services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d839 | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Newham is awarding contract for the Healthwatch and NHS Complaints Advocacy service. The contract start date will be 1st April 2022 for a 3 year contract. This is notice of contract award.
Newham Council has commissioned the Healthwatch and NHS Advocacy Service since 2013. The aim of Local Healthwatch is to give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health and social care services are provided within their locality.
Healthwatch is a statutory service mandated as a result of the Health and Social Care Act 2012. Through its core functions the Healthwatch service supports the achievement of the strategic ambitions of the local health and care system, while operating as an organisation which is independent of these systems. This includes working with local residents to understand and represent their views and experiences of local health and care services. Healthwatch also has a key role in promoting and supporting residents to be actively involved in the commissioning and provision of local services and in in their scrutiny once services are in place. Healthwatch also performs a vital function in considering the standard of health and care provision and working with partners to achieve improvements, Finally, Healthwatch offers advice and information about access to health and care services to enable residents to make informed choices.
The key focus of the NHS Complaints Advocacy service is to ensure provision to empower and assist people to use the NHS complaints procedure through the use of appropriately qualified advocates.
It is intended that the service will work with partners in health and across the system to ensure a joined up approach to health and care across the borough, with a focus on improving the long term outcomes for service residents.
The procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 Social and Other Specific Services. Under Regulation 76 the Council is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (Suppliers).
The contract is for a 3 year service.
The tender was evaluated based on 30% Quality, 10% Social Value and 60% Price.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT - Published value updated to £470,250
12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST - Status changed to active
12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST - Official notice release published
12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
12 Oct 2021, 17:19 BST - Published value updated to £495,000
23 Aug 2021, 15:57 BST - Status changed to planned
23 Aug 2021, 15:57 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2021, 15:57 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Aug 2021, 15:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis tendering exercise was undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'Oracle Fusion' (https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000002089195). Suppliers will need to register for the system in order to express their interest in the tender and participate in the competitive exercise, please note registration is free.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2022, 09:37 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £470,250
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CommUNITY Barnet Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £470,250 · signed 12 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Contracting authority GB-FTS-36615Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published