Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
LB Hillingdon - Provision of Car Park Marshaling and Site Security at Ruislip Lido
Guard services
Patrol services
Security services
UK
Published value
£250,000
Submission deadline 27 Mar 2023, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Hillingdon: "LB Hillingdon - Provision of Car Park Marshaling and Site Security at Ruislip Lido". Published status: active. Published value: £250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Mar 2023, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Hillingdon | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Mar 2023, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Hillingdon
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Hillingdon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 70 active published awards; 68 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Hillingdon | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT | Last source update24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationGuard services, Patrol services, Security services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03abfc | ||
What is being bought
Within the London Borough of Hillingdon, is Ruislip Lido with a 60-acre lake with sandy beaches, woodland walks, miniature railway and children’s play area. We are looking to appoint an Events Management /security contractor to marshal three car parks and the traffic flow to and from the site during the Spring/Summer season on weekends, bank holidays and school holidays, in addition to this we also require evening/night security of the site.
Specific patrol duties include but no limited to;
- Regular foot patrols to take place including all Car Park areas, Willow Lawn, pathways from car park side through to beach and railway station;
- Clear large groups/persons causing noise/ASB, camping etc;
- Clear persons with amplification equipment.
- The successful contractor will be required to produce weekly report detailing incidents of note and general observations.
The contract term will be for an initial term of two years with an option to extend for a further one year with provision starting from 22nd May 2023.
Full detailed requirements can be found within the tender documentation pack via our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.com
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £250,000
24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Mar 2023, 13:00 BST
24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedWithin the London Borough of Hillingdon, is Ruislip Lido with a 60-acre lake with sandy beaches, woodland walks, miniature railway and children’s play area. We are looking to appoint an Events Management /security contractor to marshal three car parks and the traffic flow to and from the site during the Spring/Summer season on weekends, bank holidays and school holidays, in addition to this we also require evening/night security of the site. Specific patrol duties include but no limited to; - Regular foot patrols to take place including all Car Park areas, Willow Lawn, pathways from car park side through to beach and railway station; - Clear large groups/persons causing noise/ASB, camping etc; - Clear persons with amplification equipment. - The successful contractor will be required to produce weekly report detailing incidents of note and general observations. The contract term will be for an initial term of two years with an option to extend for a further one year with provision starting from 22nd May 2023. Full detailed requirements can be found within the tender documentation pack via our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.comContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Feb 2023, 17:42 GMT - Submission deadline
27 Mar 2023, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Hillingdon
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2812Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published