← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Lawrence Sheriff School ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Lawrence Sheriff School →

BuyerLawrence Sheriff School
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Nov 2024
Value£1,230,000
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lawrence Sheriff School

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lawrence Sheriff School: Lawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby,Warwickshire,CV21 3AG Website: http://www.lawrencesheriffschool.net/ Google URL: https://maps.app.goo.gl/dQDPJRXDdQx4Wcrr6 Lawrence Sheriff School is an all-boys grammar school in Rugby, Warwickshire. Rated Outstanding by Ofsted, the school educates students from Year 7 to Year 13 with circa 1,000 students on roll. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract being offered is for an initial three-year period commencing on 01 April 2025, with the potential to extend for a further three 12-month periods. These extensions will be granted by mutual consent and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract without the right to further extend beyond the full six years. The contract being offered within this tender will be on a guaranteed performance basis, with an expected profit share of any betterment to the agreed budget. The School are seeking a suitably experienced, education catering contractor who is able to evidence working within Secondary Schools. The successful contractor will already have or need to develop a strong operational base within the vicinity, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when needed moving forwards into this contractual term. The services are currently outsourced and TUPE is expected to apply. It is possible that some of the current employees are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and, in this instance, the successful contractor will be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme. The School wishes to achieve as a result of this tender process: 1.The provision of a colourful, healthy and balanced food offer that will move away from a typically ‘beige’ counter. This should be inclusive of those with special dietary requirements. 2.An innovative and flexible menu that is in keeping with current food trends. Offering frequent themed menus and initiatives that support the curriculum and various school led activities, ensuring the food offer remains varied and enticing to its customers. 3.A suitable, effective marketing campaign in order to maximise on sales revenue, thus resulting in a cost efficient service. 4.A strong relief network to ensure absences, both short and long term, can be covered. 5.A partnership with the successful contractor in order to develop the existing service. It is expected that experienced and insightful contract management will promote good levels of communication and engagement with the School. The management team should be proactive in communicating directly with School Leaders through frequent contract review meetings to ensure that the School is up to date with the performance of the contract, both financial and operational. This enhanced service should be supported by a well-trained and supported catering team at the School, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service. There needs to be total transparency with accounts that are clear and easy to understand. The monthly invoice should be supported by a breakdown of the contract’s financial performance against budget. To achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However, please note that the School is not obliged to accept the lowest price and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where an overall focus will be given to food quality and innovation of the catering offer, as well the management support. See SQ document for more information. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6P88BD48G

Statusactive
Value£1,230,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,5914 median · 12.3 average (605 of 1,591 with a bid count)1.8 average (620 of 1,591 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG163 median · 3 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1503 median · 3 average (2 of 150 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ada0
Latest release ID033720-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 11:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024tender033720-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033720-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ada0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127525",
    "name": "Lawrence Sheriff School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ada0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lawrence Sheriff School:\nLawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby,Warwickshire,CV21 3AG\nWebsite: http://www.lawrencesheriffschool.net/ \nGoogle URL: https://maps.app.goo.gl/dQDPJRXDdQx4Wcrr6 \nLawrence Sheriff School is an all-boys grammar school in Rugby, Warwickshire. Rated Outstanding by Ofsted, the school educates students from Year 7 to Year 13 with circa 1,000 students on roll. \nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe duration of the contract being offered is for an initial three-year period commencing on 01 April 2025, with the potential to extend for a further three 12-month periods. These extensions will be granted by mutual consent and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract without the right to further extend beyond the full six years. \nThe contract being offered within this tender will be on a guaranteed performance basis, with an expected profit share of any betterment to the agreed budget.\nThe School are seeking a suitably experienced, education catering contractor who is able to evidence working within Secondary Schools. The successful contractor will already have or need to develop a strong operational base within the vicinity, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when needed moving forwards into this contractual term.\nThe services are currently outsourced and TUPE is expected to apply. It is possible that some of the current employees are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and, in this instance, the successful contractor will be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme. \nThe School wishes to achieve as a result of this tender process:\n1.The provision of a colourful, healthy and balanced food offer that will move away from a typically ‘beige’ counter. This should be inclusive of those with special dietary requirements.\n2.An innovative and flexible menu that is in keeping with current food trends. Offering frequent themed menus and initiatives that support the curriculum and various school led activities, ensuring the food offer remains varied and enticing to its customers.\n3.A suitable, effective marketing campaign in order to maximise on sales revenue, thus resulting in a cost efficient service.\n4.A strong relief network to ensure absences, both short and long term, can be covered.\n5.A partnership with the successful contractor in order to develop the existing service.\nIt is expected that experienced and insightful contract management will promote good levels of communication and engagement with the School. The management team should be proactive in communicating directly with School Leaders through frequent contract review meetings to ensure that the School is up to date with the performance of the contract, both financial and operational.\nThis enhanced service should be supported by a well-trained and supported catering team at the School, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service.\nThere needs to be total transparency with accounts that are clear and easy to understand. The monthly invoice should be supported by a breakdown of the contract’s financial performance against budget. \nTo achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However, please note that the School is not obliged to accept the lowest price and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where an overall focus will be given to food quality and innovation of the catering offer, as well the management support. \nSee SQ document for more information. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6P88BD48G",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lawrence Sheriff School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Contract start date"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lawrence Sheriff School",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127525",
      "name": "Lawrence Sheriff School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV21 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lawrencesheriffschool.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lawrence Sheriff School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6P88BD48G",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Warwickshire:-School-catering-services./Z6P88BD48G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6P88BD48G\n GO Reference: GO-20241018-PRO-28191898",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033720-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033720-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ada0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127525",
    "name": "Lawrence Sheriff School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ada0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1230000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lawrence Sheriff School:\nLawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby,Warwickshire,CV21 3AG\nWebsite: http://www.lawrencesheriffschool.net/ \nGoogle URL: https://maps.app.goo.gl/dQDPJRXDdQx4Wcrr6 \nLawrence Sheriff School is an all-boys grammar school in Rugby, Warwickshire. Rated Outstanding by Ofsted, the school educates students from Year 7 to Year 13 with circa 1,000 students on roll. \nThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. \nThe duration of the contract being offered is for an initial three-year period commencing on 01 April 2025, with the potential to extend for a further three 12-month periods. These extensions will be granted by mutual consent and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract without the right to further extend beyond the full six years. \nThe contract being offered within this tender will be on a guaranteed performance basis, with an expected profit share of any betterment to the agreed budget.\nThe School are seeking a suitably experienced, education catering contractor who is able to evidence working within Secondary Schools. The successful contractor will already have or need to develop a strong operational base within the vicinity, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when needed moving forwards into this contractual term.\nThe services are currently outsourced and TUPE is expected to apply. It is possible that some of the current employees are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and, in this instance, the successful contractor will be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme. \nThe School wishes to achieve as a result of this tender process:\n1.The provision of a colourful, healthy and balanced food offer that will move away from a typically ‘beige’ counter. This should be inclusive of those with special dietary requirements.\n2.An innovative and flexible menu that is in keeping with current food trends. Offering frequent themed menus and initiatives that support the curriculum and various school led activities, ensuring the food offer remains varied and enticing to its customers.\n3.A suitable, effective marketing campaign in order to maximise on sales revenue, thus resulting in a cost efficient service.\n4.A strong relief network to ensure absences, both short and long term, can be covered.\n5.A partnership with the successful contractor in order to develop the existing service.\nIt is expected that experienced and insightful contract management will promote good levels of communication and engagement with the School. The management team should be proactive in communicating directly with School Leaders through frequent contract review meetings to ensure that the School is up to date with the performance of the contract, both financial and operational.\nThis enhanced service should be supported by a well-trained and supported catering team at the School, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service.\nThere needs to be total transparency with accounts that are clear and easy to understand. The monthly invoice should be supported by a breakdown of the contract’s financial performance against budget. \nTo achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However, please note that the School is not obliged to accept the lowest price and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where an overall focus will be given to food quality and innovation of the catering offer, as well the management support. \nSee SQ document for more information. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6P88BD48G",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lawrence Sheriff School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Contract start date"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lawrence Sheriff School",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127525",
      "name": "Lawrence Sheriff School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "postalCode": "CV21 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawrence Sheriff School, Clifton Road, Rugby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lawrencesheriffschool.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lawrence Sheriff School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6P88BD48G",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Warwickshire:-School-catering-services./Z6P88BD48G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6P88BD48G\n GO Reference: GO-20241018-PRO-28191898",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}