Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN) is essential for enabling the IPO’s Intelligence and Law Enforcement Team (ILET) to access secure Home Office law enforcement systems and data sources.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073189-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 12:31:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073189-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:31:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN)",
"value": {
"amount": 870698.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1044837.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:31:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN) is essential for enabling the IPO’s Intelligence and Law Enforcement Team (ILET) to access secure Home Office law enforcement systems and data sources.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier Government to Government",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "it-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "public.enquiries@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:31:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN)",
"value": {
"amount": 870698.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1044837.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:31:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Law Enforcement Community Network (LECN) is essential for enabling the IPO’s Intelligence and Law Enforcement Team (ILET) to access secure Home Office law enforcement systems and data sources.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier Government to Government",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "it-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "public.enquiries@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}