← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Laundry Services

Buyer: Synchronicity Care Ltd →

BuyerSynchronicity Care Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a Laundry Service for County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust & Synchronicity Care Ltd

Categories

Laundry-operation services 98311200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 7 Jul 2026 to 7 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry-operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0518c3
Latest release ID023249-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 12:42:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning023249-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023249-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:42:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQG-4698-RVRL",
    "name": "Synchronicity Care Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Laundry Service for County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust & Synchronicity Care Ltd",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQG-4698-RVRL",
      "name": "Synchronicity Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital, Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.synchronicitycare.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQG-4698-RVRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverleycook1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023249-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023249-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:42:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023249-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023249-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:42:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQG-4698-RVRL",
    "name": "Synchronicity Care Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Laundry Service for County Durham & Darlington NHS Foundation Trust & Synchronicity Care Ltd",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQG-4698-RVRL",
      "name": "Synchronicity Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital, Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.synchronicitycare.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQG-4698-RVRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverleycook1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023249-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023249-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:42:13+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}