← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerKETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Linen and Laundry service

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Laundry-collection services 98311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Daily Linen and Laundry service across KGH, NGH and NHFT sites for 5 years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-collection services (98311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,0663 median · 58.6 average (1,103 of 3,066 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,204 of 3,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2613 median · 13 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalecontract awarded under CCS Laundry and Linen Services RM6331 Lot 1c in accordance with the framework's Terms and conditions.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039176-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£17,233,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068df4
Latest release ID039176-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 12:07:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039176-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
    "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039176-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
          "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension  (optional)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Daily Linen and Laundry service across KGH, NGH and NHFT sites for 5 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry & Linen Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Linen and Laundry service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "contract awarded under CCS Laundry and Linen Services RM6331 Lot 1c in accordance with the framework's Terms and conditions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
      "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN168UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105100",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.wynne@nhft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
      "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00228604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039176-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17233550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039176-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039176-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T13:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
    "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039176-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
          "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068df4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension  (optional)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Daily Linen and Laundry service across KGH, NGH and NHFT sites for 5 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry & Linen Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Linen and Laundry service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "contract awarded under CCS Laundry and Linen Services RM6331 Lot 1c in accordance with the framework's Terms and conditions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
      "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN168UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105100",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.wynne@nhft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00228604",
      "name": "ELIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00228604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELIS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039176-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17233550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039176-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}