Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018599-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-07T11:02:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699195"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_21745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be open to 2 x 12 month extensions at the councils discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works to be undertaken will include the supply, fit, maintain laundry equipment. This includes installing, servicing, maintaining and repair of washing machines, dryers, presses, and any other equipment used for laundering clothes or other materials, such as table cloths etc. Contractors must provide evidence in Section 4C of the SPD of any legal accreditations and qualifications required to carry out the scopes of work and services in order to pass qualification criteria. Failure to do so will result in exclusion from the tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Dunbartonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "51543400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
},
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Equipment Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The works to be undertaken will include the supply, fit, maintain laundry equipment. This includes installing, servicing, maintaining and repair of washing machines, dryers, presses, and any other equipment used for laundering clothes or other materials, such as table cloths etc. Contractors must provide evidence in Section 4C of the SPD of any legal accreditations and qualifications required to carry out the scopes of work and services in order to pass qualification criteria. Failure to do so will result in exclusion from the tender.\nContractors will be required to provide details on how their organisation in terms of skill, qualifications and competence that fit and meet with the specification the skills. They will need to demonstrate they have a Waste Management plan, Contractors will also be required to provide evidence of insurance policies, where required to provide evidence of security Industry Authority Approved Contractor’s Scheme (SIA)\nThe successful contractors shall be expected to form part of a team, be adaptable, conscientious and be able to carry out instruction with the minimum supervision to allow efficient completion of the work order. Tenders can be submitted for more than one lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required\nact\nTurnover requirement GBP75,000\nRatios - a Pass in any two of the three ratios as an overall Pass for Economic and Financial standing\nRatio 1 Acid Test –(Current Assets-stock)/Current Liabilities. To pass the Acid Test Ratio question the bidder must have a score of greater than 1\nRatio 2 Return on Capital Employed %– Profit/Capital employed. To pass this question the Council require the bidder to score a positive figure/Percentage.\nRatio 3 Current Ratio – Current Assets/Liabilities. To pass this question the Council require the bidder to achieve a score of greater than 1\nWDC will use template WD09 - WDC Financial Vetting Questionnaire, it is recommended that candidates review their own ratio scores in advance of submitting their tender. In the event that a firm does not meet the financial criteria for consideration but has a parent company that does, the firm may still be eligible for consideration where their Tender Submission is supported by a Parent Company Guarantee WD04 - Parent Company Guarantee refers. Should after review of the financial evaluation of tenderer fail, then the tender submission may be rejected\nInsurance. It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance listed below\nEmployer’s(Compulsory)Liability Insurance = statutory minimum GBP10M each and every claim\nPublic Liability Insurance = minimum GBP10M each and every claim",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Turnover - supplier must demonstrate an annual turnover for each of the two previous years of greater than two times the annual value of contract on offer"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Relevant experience to carry out the Works/Services the bidder is tendering for.\nAppropriate level of manpower, management and equipment to service this Contract.\nAll Contractors, Sub-Contractors and Site Tradespersons must hold the relevant qualifications and certification for the relevant Lot.\nWhere required bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nBidders must detail relevant qualifications and certifications in association to the relevant lot being tendered for.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the works/services applicable to the Lots that they are bidding for.\nBidders will be required to confirm their average annual manpower for the last two years and the number of managerial staff for the last two years\nBidders will be required to demonstrate that they have (or have access to) the relevant tools, plant or technical equipment to deliver the types of works/services applicable to the Lots that they are bidding for.\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ellie Street",
"email": "CorporateProcurementUnit@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1389737000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45902",
"name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dunbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The bidder must complete and submit, with their tender response the following additional documents:\nWD04 Parent Company Guarantee\nWD05 Non Collusion Certificate\nWD07 Certificate for Non-Canvassing\nWD08 FOI Declaration\nWD09 Financial Vetting\nWD16 Police Scotland Check\nWD18 Declaration Page\nWD19 Social benefits are included in this requirement.\nA summary of the expected social benefits has been provided.\nThe above mentioned documents are provided with the tender documents and can be located within a folder entitled “WD Documents” uploaded into the Attachment Area of the Master ITT.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21745. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSocial Benefit Questionnaire is attached to the Tender Documents to be completed within PCS-T\n(SC Ref:699195)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2022 · 018599-2022 · tender
{
"id": "018599-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-07T11:02:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699195"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_21745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be open to 2 x 12 month extensions at the councils discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The works to be undertaken will include the supply, fit, maintain laundry equipment. This includes installing, servicing, maintaining and repair of washing machines, dryers, presses, and any other equipment used for laundering clothes or other materials, such as table cloths etc. Contractors must provide evidence in Section 4C of the SPD of any legal accreditations and qualifications required to carry out the scopes of work and services in order to pass qualification criteria. Failure to do so will result in exclusion from the tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Dunbartonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "51543400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
},
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Equipment Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 195000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The works to be undertaken will include the supply, fit, maintain laundry equipment. This includes installing, servicing, maintaining and repair of washing machines, dryers, presses, and any other equipment used for laundering clothes or other materials, such as table cloths etc. Contractors must provide evidence in Section 4C of the SPD of any legal accreditations and qualifications required to carry out the scopes of work and services in order to pass qualification criteria. Failure to do so will result in exclusion from the tender.\nContractors will be required to provide details on how their organisation in terms of skill, qualifications and competence that fit and meet with the specification the skills. They will need to demonstrate they have a Waste Management plan, Contractors will also be required to provide evidence of insurance policies, where required to provide evidence of security Industry Authority Approved Contractor’s Scheme (SIA)\nThe successful contractors shall be expected to form part of a team, be adaptable, conscientious and be able to carry out instruction with the minimum supervision to allow efficient completion of the work order. Tenders can be submitted for more than one lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required\nact\nTurnover requirement GBP75,000\nRatios - a Pass in any two of the three ratios as an overall Pass for Economic and Financial standing\nRatio 1 Acid Test –(Current Assets-stock)/Current Liabilities. To pass the Acid Test Ratio question the bidder must have a score of greater than 1\nRatio 2 Return on Capital Employed %– Profit/Capital employed. To pass this question the Council require the bidder to score a positive figure/Percentage.\nRatio 3 Current Ratio – Current Assets/Liabilities. To pass this question the Council require the bidder to achieve a score of greater than 1\nWDC will use template WD09 - WDC Financial Vetting Questionnaire, it is recommended that candidates review their own ratio scores in advance of submitting their tender. In the event that a firm does not meet the financial criteria for consideration but has a parent company that does, the firm may still be eligible for consideration where their Tender Submission is supported by a Parent Company Guarantee WD04 - Parent Company Guarantee refers. Should after review of the financial evaluation of tenderer fail, then the tender submission may be rejected\nInsurance. It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance listed below\nEmployer’s(Compulsory)Liability Insurance = statutory minimum GBP10M each and every claim\nPublic Liability Insurance = minimum GBP10M each and every claim",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Turnover - supplier must demonstrate an annual turnover for each of the two previous years of greater than two times the annual value of contract on offer"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Relevant experience to carry out the Works/Services the bidder is tendering for.\nAppropriate level of manpower, management and equipment to service this Contract.\nAll Contractors, Sub-Contractors and Site Tradespersons must hold the relevant qualifications and certification for the relevant Lot.\nWhere required bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nBidders must detail relevant qualifications and certifications in association to the relevant lot being tendered for.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the works/services applicable to the Lots that they are bidding for.\nBidders will be required to confirm their average annual manpower for the last two years and the number of managerial staff for the last two years\nBidders will be required to demonstrate that they have (or have access to) the relevant tools, plant or technical equipment to deliver the types of works/services applicable to the Lots that they are bidding for.\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2840",
"name": "West Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Dumbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Church Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.west-dunbarton.gov.uk/business/suppliers/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00153",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ellie Street",
"email": "CorporateProcurementUnit@west-dunbarton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1389737000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45902",
"name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dunbarton",
"postalCode": "G82 1QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Church Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The bidder must complete and submit, with their tender response the following additional documents:\nWD04 Parent Company Guarantee\nWD05 Non Collusion Certificate\nWD07 Certificate for Non-Canvassing\nWD08 FOI Declaration\nWD09 Financial Vetting\nWD16 Police Scotland Check\nWD18 Declaration Page\nWD19 Social benefits are included in this requirement.\nA summary of the expected social benefits has been provided.\nThe above mentioned documents are provided with the tender documents and can be located within a folder entitled “WD Documents” uploaded into the Attachment Area of the Master ITT.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21745. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSocial Benefit Questionnaire is attached to the Tender Documents to be completed within PCS-T\n(SC Ref:699195)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}