← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000Laundry-management services 98311100Installation services of machinery and equipment 51500000

Lot details

Lot 1

WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines, Laundry-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines (42716000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD14826 median · 163.3 average (35 of 148 with a bid count)15.7 average (39 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006273-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierJLA

Contracts

006273-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£236,480

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b493
Latest release ID006273-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 14:37:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025award, contract006273-2025
7 Nov 2024tender036046-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006273-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:37:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b493",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91400",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006273-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138666",
          "name": "JLA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry equipment Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91400",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Liam Gilmore",
        "email": "liam.gilmore@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138666",
      "name": "JLA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JLA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129364",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006273-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006273-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006273-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006273-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:37:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b493",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91400",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006273-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138666",
          "name": "JLA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry equipment Lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91400",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Liam Gilmore",
        "email": "liam.gilmore@wchg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001110000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138666",
      "name": "JLA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JLA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129364",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006273-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006273-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2024 · 036046-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036046-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T11:35:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b493",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91400",
    "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750823",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 504800,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Renewal available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundry equipment Lease",
    "value": {
      "amount": 504800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "WCHG is seeking to appoint a company (the Supplier) for the purpose of entering into an agreement for the lease of energy efficient laundry equipment including the removal of existing equipment, fitting of electrical supplies including the removal and refitting equipment for other refurbishments within the locations and providing a contactless payment solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91400",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Poundswick Ln, Wythenshawe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wchg.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group (WCHG)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Liam Gilmore",
        "email": "liam.gilmore@wchg.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129364",
      "name": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 9TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wythenshawe Community Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}