← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laundering of Reusable Gowns

Buyer: Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerRoyal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2025

What is being bought

This project is to organise the Laundering, light repair and maintenance of the splash proof gowns with a rating of IP 44. The supplier will need to organise the collection and delivery of an average of 2400 gowns per week. This can fluctuate during times of higher demand for example during winter months.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Laundry-collection services 98311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Papworth Hospital are seeking to place a contract for the Laundering, light repairing and splashproof treatment of their non-sterile gowns. These gowns are critical to keep staff and Patients safe, used throughout the hospital in various wards. We launder and treat an average of around 2400 gowns a week. The logistics of moving, delivering and packaging the gowns is to be included within this agreement. We anticipate this contract to be for three years with two, twelve-month options to extend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-collection services (98311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,0703 median · 50.7 average (1,520 of 4,070 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,699 of 4,070 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1297 median · 10.9 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)2.8 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020689-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£653,184

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d40
Latest release ID020689-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 13 2025 08:13:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2025award, contract020689-2025
12 Nov 2024tenderUpdate036586-2024
15 Jul 2024tender021563-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020689-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T09:13:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020689-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147463",
          "name": "Swiss Laundry"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Papworth Hospital are seeking to place a contract for the Laundering, light repairing and splashproof treatment of their non-sterile gowns. These gowns are critical to keep staff and Patients safe, used throughout the hospital in various wards. We launder and treat an average of around 2400 gowns a week. The logistics of moving, delivering and packaging the gowns is to be included within this agreement.  We anticipate this contract to be for three years with two, twelve-month options to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundering of Reusable Gowns",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is to organise the Laundering, light repair and maintenance of the splash proof gowns with a rating of IP 44. The supplier will need to organise the collection and delivery of an average of 2400 gowns per week. This can fluctuate during times of higher demand for example during winter months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147463",
      "name": "Swiss Laundry",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB23 3GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Stirling Way, Papworth, Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swisslaundry.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00206893",
        "legalName": "Swiss Laundry"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1223247513"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020689-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 653184,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020689-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 May 2025 · 020689-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020689-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T09:13:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020689-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147463",
          "name": "Swiss Laundry"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Papworth Hospital are seeking to place a contract for the Laundering, light repairing and splashproof treatment of their non-sterile gowns. These gowns are critical to keep staff and Patients safe, used throughout the hospital in various wards. We launder and treat an average of around 2400 gowns a week. The logistics of moving, delivering and packaging the gowns is to be included within this agreement.  We anticipate this contract to be for three years with two, twelve-month options to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundering of Reusable Gowns",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is to organise the Laundering, light repair and maintenance of the splash proof gowns with a rating of IP 44. The supplier will need to organise the collection and delivery of an average of 2400 gowns per week. This can fluctuate during times of higher demand for example during winter months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-collection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147463",
      "name": "Swiss Laundry",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB23 3GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Stirling Way, Papworth, Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swisslaundry.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00206893",
        "legalName": "Swiss Laundry"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1223247513"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020689-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 653184,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020689-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2024 · 036586-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-12T14:13:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-021563",
    "title": "Laundering of Reusable Gowns",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This supplier selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Papworth Hospital are seeking to place a contract for the Laundering, light repairing and splashproof treatment of their non-sterile gowns. These gowns are critical to keep staff and Patients safe, used throughout the hospital in various wards. We launder and treat around 2300 to 2800 gowns a week. The logistics of moving, delivering and packaging the gowns is to be included within this agreement. We anticipate this contract to be for 3 years with two, 12-month options to extend.<br/>1) Requirements<br/>a) The supplier shall provide all management, labour, materials, tools, equipment, and transportation to ensure the laundering and protective coating are provided to all gowns.<br/>b) The supplier shall be responsible for the collection and delivery of the gown, as well as the return of gowns that are beyond repair. If any gowns are lost or damaged during the supplier’s performance, repair or replacement shall be rendered at the expense of the supplier.<br/>c) The supplier assumes liability for any and all property entrusted to them during the laundering process and shall be obligated to protect this property until transferred back to the hospital. The supplier must hold the correct liability insurance.<br/>d) The supplier shall plan for, collect, and process the estimated gown quantities as advised in this specification while meeting the collection and delivery requirements.<br/>e) The cleaning requirements are explained in detail throughout this document.<br/>f) The supplier shall have a suitable laundry facility with both a clean and sanitary laundry area. The supplier shall maintain separate areas for contaminated area and cleaning area.<br/>g) The supplier shall allow annual site audits with no prior warning to support the Authorities requirements with regards to Modern Slavery.<br/><br/>2) Collection and Delivery<br/>The supplier shall collect and deliver the gowns twice every week on the same day at a time agreed upon contract in the morning only. The supplier will need to use an access key to collect the gowns from the hospital and deliver the laundered gowns. An access key will be provided at the start of the contract. During peak periods additional collections and deliveries may be required this will be requested by the hospital only when required. Due to the size of our yard, we have some restrictions for larger lorries, we are restricted to 18 Tonners, fixed bodied.<br/><br/>Collection will be from:<br/>Papworth Hospital, Papworth Road, Trumpington, Cambridge, CB20AY.<br/><br/>The supplier is required to ensure the continual service and maintenance of their fleet through regular inspections, timely repairs, adherence to safety and operational guidelines to maintain the established standard and compliance with regulatory requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-operation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ellie Whitehead",
        "email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2024 · 021563-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021563-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-15T08:51:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Laundering and splash proofing of reusable gowns including the collection and delivery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laundering of Reusable Gowns",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Papworth Hospital are seeking to place a contract for the Laundering, light repairing and splashproof treatment of their non-sterile gowns. These gowns are critical to keep staff and Patients safe, used throughout the hospital in various wards. We launder and treat around 2300 to 2800 gowns a week. The logistics of moving, delivering and packaging the gowns is to be included within this agreement. We anticipate this contract to be for 3 years with two, 12-month options to extend.<br/>1) Requirements<br/>a) The supplier shall provide all management, labour, materials, tools, equipment, and transportation to ensure the laundering and protective coating are provided to all gowns.<br/>b) The supplier shall be responsible for the collection and delivery of the gown, as well as the return of gowns that are beyond repair. If any gowns are lost or damaged during the supplier’s performance, repair or replacement shall be rendered at the expense of the supplier.<br/>c) The supplier assumes liability for any and all property entrusted to them during the laundering process and shall be obligated to protect this property until transferred back to the hospital. The supplier must hold the correct liability insurance.<br/>d) The supplier shall plan for, collect, and process the estimated gown quantities as advised in this specification while meeting the collection and delivery requirements.<br/>e) The cleaning requirements are explained in detail throughout this document.<br/>f) The supplier shall have a suitable laundry facility with both a clean and sanitary laundry area. The supplier shall maintain separate areas for contaminated area and cleaning area.<br/>g) The supplier shall allow annual site audits with no prior warning to support the Authorities requirements with regards to Modern Slavery.<br/><br/>2) Collection and Delivery<br/>The supplier shall collect and deliver the gowns twice every week on the same day at a time agreed upon contract in the morning only. The supplier will need to use an access key to collect the gowns from the hospital and deliver the laundered gowns. An access key will be provided at the start of the contract. During peak periods additional collections and deliveries may be required this will be requested by the hospital only when required. Due to the size of our yard, we have some restrictions for larger lorries, we are restricted to 18 Tonners, fixed bodied.<br/><br/>Collection will be from:<br/>Papworth Hospital, Papworth Road, Trumpington, Cambridge, CB20AY.<br/><br/>The supplier is required to ensure the continual service and maintenance of their fleet through regular inspections, timely repairs, adherence to safety and operational guidelines to maintain the established standard and compliance with regulatory requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-operation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29386",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Ellie Whitehead",
        "email": "ellie.whitehead5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83244",
      "name": "Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 2XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}