Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001500-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T15:49:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001500-2024-NEG23-043-1",
"title": "Lattice Lightsheet Microscope",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00542141",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEG23-043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase a Lattice Light Sheet Microscope. \nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Carl Zeiss following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Durham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lattice Light Sheet Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase a Lattice Light Sheet Microscope. \nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Carl Zeiss following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "38515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fluorescent microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tAn inverted configuration which through the use of a meniscus lens and adaptive optics allows the use of widespread standard sample carriers such as dishes or multiwell slides and provides easier sample handling. In addition, adaptive optics in the detection light path can compensates for the distinct optical properties of the sample (especially important for plants). The inverted meniscus lens implementation also means that the lens never comes into contact with the sample media meaning that there is no dipping of lenses and no risk of cross contamination between samples.\n•\tSoftware wizards, automated alignment and monolithic design ensures that the system is very stable and does not require physical alignment by expert users meaning that the system can be setup and used by non-expert users easily and effectively, ideal for core facility use .\n•\tTrue simultaneous multicolour imaging using both cameras (Dual camera set up). A spatial light modulator with wavelength distinct areas is used for forming the lattice pattern allowing for multiple lasers to be used simultaneously while having an optimised pattern for each laser used. \n•\tThe ZEISS Lattice Lightsheet 7 can be used with all standard sample carriers that come with a no. 1.5 coverslip for the bottom:\no\tSlides\no\t35 mm dishes\no\tChamber slides\no\tMulti-well plates\n•\tIntegrated transmission LEDs and oblique detection which provide a DIC-like contrast, allowing easy sample location. Change from white to red transmission LEDs for more gentle illumination if necessary.\n•\tSpecifically designed for this system, the unique 5-axis stage not only allows movement along the X, Y and Z axes, but also tilting with the highest precision in X and Y, compensating for even the smallest deviations in carrier dimensions or sample position.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "dh33Jb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountjoy Centre, Stockton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Devlin",
"email": "rachael.devlin@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913348682"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00542141",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Research Microscopy Solutions, ZEISS House, 1030 Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00542141",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70385",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001500-2024-NEG23-043-1",
"title": "Lattice Lightsheet Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 847866.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001500-2024-NEG23-043-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001500-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "001500-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T15:49:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001500-2024-NEG23-043-1",
"title": "Lattice Lightsheet Microscope",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00542141",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEG23-043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase a Lattice Light Sheet Microscope. \nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Carl Zeiss following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Durham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lattice Light Sheet Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement to purchase a Lattice Light Sheet Microscope. \nThe University has published this VEAT notice and intends to award a contract to Carl Zeiss following the expiry of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "38515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fluorescent microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tAn inverted configuration which through the use of a meniscus lens and adaptive optics allows the use of widespread standard sample carriers such as dishes or multiwell slides and provides easier sample handling. In addition, adaptive optics in the detection light path can compensates for the distinct optical properties of the sample (especially important for plants). The inverted meniscus lens implementation also means that the lens never comes into contact with the sample media meaning that there is no dipping of lenses and no risk of cross contamination between samples.\n•\tSoftware wizards, automated alignment and monolithic design ensures that the system is very stable and does not require physical alignment by expert users meaning that the system can be setup and used by non-expert users easily and effectively, ideal for core facility use .\n•\tTrue simultaneous multicolour imaging using both cameras (Dual camera set up). A spatial light modulator with wavelength distinct areas is used for forming the lattice pattern allowing for multiple lasers to be used simultaneously while having an optimised pattern for each laser used. \n•\tThe ZEISS Lattice Lightsheet 7 can be used with all standard sample carriers that come with a no. 1.5 coverslip for the bottom:\no\tSlides\no\t35 mm dishes\no\tChamber slides\no\tMulti-well plates\n•\tIntegrated transmission LEDs and oblique detection which provide a DIC-like contrast, allowing easy sample location. Change from white to red transmission LEDs for more gentle illumination if necessary.\n•\tSpecifically designed for this system, the unique 5-axis stage not only allows movement along the X, Y and Z axes, but also tilting with the highest precision in X and Y, compensating for even the smallest deviations in carrier dimensions or sample position.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "dh33Jb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountjoy Centre, Stockton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Devlin",
"email": "rachael.devlin@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913348682"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00542141",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB23 6DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Research Microscopy Solutions, ZEISS House, 1030 Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00542141",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70385",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001500-2024-NEG23-043-1",
"title": "Lattice Lightsheet Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 847866.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001500-2024-NEG23-043-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}