Lot 1
The scope of work is to supply Lateral Flow Testing kits, training and medical support for Sellafield Limited employees.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
The scope of work is to supply Lateral Flow Testing kits, training and medical support for Sellafield Limited employees.
UKD1
The scope of work is to supply Lateral Flow Testing kits, training and medical support for Sellafield Limited employees.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables, Medical education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 11 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0296bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003927-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 26 2021 15:10:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 003927-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003927-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-26T15:10:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003927-2021-1-1",
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6925",
"name": "Moore MedTech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LFT Requirements",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of work is to supply Lateral Flow Testing kits, training and medical support for Sellafield Limited employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of work is to supply Lateral Flow Testing kits, training and medical support for Sellafield Limited employees.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competition for this contract is not available due to the extreme urgency brought about by the coronavirus pandemic, unforeseeable to Sellafield Limited.\nThe coronavirus pandemic is so novel that the consequences could not have been predicted. The usual timescales for competitions under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 could not be complied with, because immediate access to lateral flow testing kits was required to support Sellafield Limited’s commitment to the safety of its employees, including ensuring that the minimum safe manning criteria is maintained on site for essential high hazard and risk reduction activities.\nMoore Med Tech is party to other similar contracts with large scale organisations such as; BBC, Co-op. Moore Med Tech was identified as having the necessary capability and technology to provide lateral flow tests available for home use as opposed to the HUB deployment methodology without delay.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 01002607",
"legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thomas Barnes",
"email": "Andrew.Y.Barnes@Sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6925",
"name": "Moore MedTech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wetherby",
"postalCode": "LS22 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moore MedTech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6926",
"name": "Sellafield",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seascale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003927-2021-1-1",
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003927-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003927-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-26T15:10:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003927-2021-1-1",
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6925",
"name": "Moore MedTech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LFT Requirements",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of work is to supply Lateral Flow Testing kits, training and medical support for Sellafield Limited employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of work is to supply Lateral Flow Testing kits, training and medical support for Sellafield Limited employees.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical kits"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competition for this contract is not available due to the extreme urgency brought about by the coronavirus pandemic, unforeseeable to Sellafield Limited.\nThe coronavirus pandemic is so novel that the consequences could not have been predicted. The usual timescales for competitions under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 could not be complied with, because immediate access to lateral flow testing kits was required to support Sellafield Limited’s commitment to the safety of its employees, including ensuring that the minimum safe manning criteria is maintained on site for essential high hazard and risk reduction activities.\nMoore Med Tech is party to other similar contracts with large scale organisations such as; BBC, Co-op. Moore Med Tech was identified as having the necessary capability and technology to provide lateral flow tests available for home use as opposed to the HUB deployment methodology without delay.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4524",
"name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 01002607",
"legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thomas Barnes",
"email": "Andrew.Y.Barnes@Sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6925",
"name": "Moore MedTech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wetherby",
"postalCode": "LS22 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moore MedTech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6926",
"name": "Sellafield",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seascale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003927-2021-1-1",
"title": "Lateral Flow Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003927-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}