← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Latchmere Academy Trust - Catering Tender

Buyer: Latchmere Academy Trust →

BuyerLatchmere Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jun 2024
Value£1,000,000
Published2 May 2024

What is being bought

Latchmere Academy Trust wishes to appoint an experienced catering company who can provide quality meals for students at Latchmere School, Kingston Upon Thames and Nelson Primary School, Twickenham from 1 January 2025.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

Latchmere Academy Trust wishes to appoint a new catering company from January 2025 to manage the catering services at two primary schools in return for a 3 year contract. Additional information: In order to express an interest in this catering notice please complete and return the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the date detailed.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6336 median · 12 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)875 median · 5 average (2 of 87 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0456f3
Latest release ID014246-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 02 2024 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2024tender014246-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014246-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-02T16:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112776",
    "name": "Latchmere Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Trust will have the discretionary option to extend the initial contract term by offering an additional maximum 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Latchmere Academy Trust wishes to appoint a new catering company from January 2025 to manage the catering services at two primary schools in return for a 3 year contract. Additional information: In order to express an interest in this catering notice please complete and return the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the date detailed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Latchmere Academy Trust - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Latchmere Academy Trust wishes to appoint an experienced catering company who can provide quality meals for students at Latchmere School, Kingston Upon Thames and Nelson Primary School, Twickenham from 1 January 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112776",
      "name": "Latchmere Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT2 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Latchmere School, Latchmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Latchmere Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Latchmere Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul John Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kingston-upon-Thames:-School-meals./347NTDZ7A5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/347NTDZ7A5\n GO Reference: GO-202452-PRO-25926772",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2024 · 014246-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014246-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-02T16:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112776",
    "name": "Latchmere Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Trust will have the discretionary option to extend the initial contract term by offering an additional maximum 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Latchmere Academy Trust wishes to appoint a new catering company from January 2025 to manage the catering services at two primary schools in return for a 3 year contract. Additional information: In order to express an interest in this catering notice please complete and return the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the date detailed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Latchmere Academy Trust - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Latchmere Academy Trust wishes to appoint an experienced catering company who can provide quality meals for students at Latchmere School, Kingston Upon Thames and Nelson Primary School, Twickenham from 1 January 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112776",
      "name": "Latchmere Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT2 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Latchmere School, Latchmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Latchmere Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Latchmere Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul John Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kingston-upon-Thames:-School-meals./347NTDZ7A5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/347NTDZ7A5\n GO Reference: GO-202452-PRO-25926772",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}