← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LASS Contract

Buyer: London Grid for Learning →

BuyerLondon Grid for Learning
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This VEAT notice relates to the proposed award of a new contract of 60 months duration to the incumbent provider for the period 01/08/2023 to 31/07/2028 with the option of a 36-month extension for the period 01/08/28 to 31/07/31. London Grid for Learning Trust (LGfL) proposes to award a contract to Atomwide Limited for the provision of its Universal Sign On (USO) platform and Related Services. The services provided by Atomwide are complex, deeply integrated and dependent on the use of proprietary software that was developed over an extended period. The software is not a commodity product due to its unique nature and its limited market; Atomwide is the only supplier capable of supporting and maintaining it. Consequently, economic operators could not submit competitive tenders for the provision of alternative services without a licence from Atomwide for its proprietary materials resulting in an absence of genuine competition. Following extensive consideration of alternative options, LGfL determined that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was essential for the continued successful operation of LGfL.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IP telephone services 64215000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

LGfL was established in 2001 as a Regional Broadband Authority by the 32 London local authorities and the City of London Council. It was established as a not-for-profit company and a registered charity, and is a body governed by public law. Its purpose is to provide broadband connectivity and Information and Communications Technology and related services to schools in London, LGfL’s ‘customers’. It currently provides essential services to over 3,000 schools providing education to around 1.2 million students each year. Atomwide developed a proprietary product for the provision of a Universal Sign On (USO) solution and related support services that is inextricably linked to the provision of broadband connectivity and related support and ICT services for the benefit of LGfL’s customers. The proprietary nature of the USO solution and the nature of its deep and wide integration with the other services provided by LGfL to its customers means that an alternative supplier could not deliver replacement services without a licence from Atomwide. LGfL determined that proper competition would also be absent due to the complexity and interconnected nature of the solution and concluded that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was justified. LGfL conducted thorough due diligence of its options and satisfied itself that USO is a unique product delivering proprietary and interconnected services for which there is no comparable alternative in the Education market. LGfL is developing a clear technology and design principles for future solutions which will require the replacement of proprietary solutions with those based on open standards and interoperability. This is a necessary strategic step to replace USO as a central system and to reduce dependency on USO during the term of the new contract. LGfL has negotiated the terms of a new contract with Atomwide but will voluntarily delay award of the contract for 30 days following the publication of this contract award notice.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IP telephone servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,0841 median · 8.8 average (2,230 of 6,084 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,593 of 6,084 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6312 median · 19.6 average (531 of 1,631 with a bid count)2.9 average (626 of 1,631 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. LGfL was established in 2001 as a Regional Broadband Authority by the 32 London local authorities and the City of London Council. It was established as a not-for-profit company and a registered charity, and is a body governed by public law. Its purpose is to provide broadband connectivity and Information and Communications Technology and related services to schools in London, LGfL’s ‘customers’. It currently provides essential services to over 3,000 schools providing education to around 1.2 million students each year. 2. Atomwide developed a proprietary product for the provision of a Universal Sign On (USO) solution and related support services that is inextricably linked to the provision of broadband connectivity and related support and ICT services for the benefit of LGfL’s customers. 3. The proprietary nature of the USO solution and the nature of its deep and wide integration with the other services provided by LGfL to its customers means that an alternative supplier could not deliver replacement services without a licence from Atomwide. LGfL determined that proper competition would also be absent due to the complexity and interconnected nature of the solution and concluded that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was justified. 4. LGfL conducted thorough due diligence of its options and satisfied itself that USO is a unique product delivering proprietary and interconnected services for which there is no comparable alternative in the Education market. 5. LGfL is developing a clear technology and design principles for future solutions which will require the replacement of proprietary solutions with those based on open standards and interoperability. This is a necessary strategic step to replace USO as a central system and to reduce dependency on USO during the term of the new contract. 6. LGfL has negotiated the terms of a new contract with Atomwide but will voluntarily delay award of the contract for 30 days following the publication of this contract award notice.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LASS Contract

Statusactive
Value£21,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ed60
Latest release ID022840-2023
Latest release timestampSat Aug 05 2023 15:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2023award, contract022840-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022840-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-05T16:49:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89191",
    "name": "London Grid for Learning"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2023-DN677368-1",
      "title": "LASS Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89192",
          "name": "ATOMWIDE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN677368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LGfL was established in 2001 as a Regional Broadband Authority by the 32 London local authorities and the City of London Council.  It was established as a not-for-profit company and a registered charity, and is a body governed by public law. Its purpose is to provide broadband connectivity and Information and Communications Technology and related services to schools in London, LGfL’s ‘customers’.  It currently provides essential services to over 3,000 schools providing education to around 1.2 million students each year.\nAtomwide developed a proprietary product for the provision of a Universal Sign On (USO) solution and related support services that is inextricably linked to the provision of broadband connectivity and related support and ICT services for the benefit of LGfL’s customers.\nThe proprietary nature of the USO solution and the nature of its deep and wide integration with the other services provided by LGfL to its customers means that an alternative supplier could not deliver replacement services without a licence from Atomwide.  LGfL determined that proper competition would also be absent due to the complexity and interconnected nature of the solution and concluded that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was justified.\nLGfL conducted thorough due diligence of its options and satisfied itself that USO is a unique product delivering proprietary and interconnected services for which there is no comparable alternative in the Education market.\nLGfL is developing a clear technology and design principles for future solutions which will require the replacement of proprietary solutions with those based on open standards and interoperability. This is a necessary strategic step to replace USO as a central system and to reduce dependency on USO during the term of the new contract.\nLGfL has negotiated the terms of a new contract with Atomwide but will voluntarily delay award of the contract for 30 days following the publication of this contract award notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IP telephone services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LASS Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice relates to the proposed award of a new contract of 60 months duration to the incumbent provider for the period 01/08/2023 to 31/07/2028 with the option of a 36-month extension for the period 01/08/28 to 31/07/31.\nLondon Grid for Learning Trust (LGfL) proposes to award a contract to Atomwide Limited for the provision of its Universal Sign On (USO) platform and Related Services.\nThe services provided by Atomwide are complex, deeply integrated and dependent on the use of proprietary software that was developed over an extended period.  The software is not a commodity product due to its unique nature and its limited market; Atomwide is the only supplier capable of supporting and maintaining it.  Consequently, economic operators could not submit competitive tenders for the provision of alternative services without a licence from Atomwide for its proprietary materials resulting in an absence of genuine competition.  Following extensive consideration of alternative options, LGfL determined that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was essential for the continued successful operation of LGfL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tLGfL was established in 2001 as a Regional Broadband Authority by the 32 London local authorities and the City of London Council.  It was established as a not-for-profit company and a registered charity, and is a body governed by public law. Its purpose is to provide broadband connectivity and Information and Communications Technology and related services to schools in London, LGfL’s ‘customers’.  It currently provides essential services to over 3,000 schools providing education to around 1.2 million students each year.\n2.\tAtomwide developed a proprietary product for the provision of a Universal Sign On (USO) solution and related support services that is inextricably linked to the provision of broadband connectivity and related support and ICT services for the benefit of LGfL’s customers.\n3.\tThe proprietary nature of the USO solution and the nature of its deep and wide integration with the other services provided by LGfL to its customers means that an alternative supplier could not deliver replacement services without a licence from Atomwide.  LGfL determined that proper competition would also be absent due to the complexity and interconnected nature of the solution and concluded that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was justified.\n4.\tLGfL conducted thorough due diligence of its options and satisfied itself that USO is a unique product delivering proprietary and interconnected services for which there is no comparable alternative in the Education market.\n5.\tLGfL is developing a clear technology and design principles for future solutions which will require the replacement of proprietary solutions with those based on open standards and interoperability. This is a necessary strategic step to replace USO as a central system and to reduce dependency on USO during the term of the new contract.\n6.\tLGfL has negotiated the terms of a new contract with Atomwide but will voluntarily delay award of the contract for 30 days following the publication of this contract award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89191",
      "name": "London Grid for Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor 10 Exchange Square, Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lgfl.net",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lgfl.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Grid for Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Terry Brewer",
        "email": "Terry.Brewer@lgfl.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2084084455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89192",
      "name": "ATOMWIDE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wavenet One Central Boulevard, Shirley,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adept.co.uk/atomwide/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ATOMWIDE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89193",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lgfl.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2023-DN677368-1",
      "title": "LASS Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022840-2023-DN677368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2023 · 022840-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022840-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-05T16:49:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89191",
    "name": "London Grid for Learning"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2023-DN677368-1",
      "title": "LASS Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89192",
          "name": "ATOMWIDE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN677368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LGfL was established in 2001 as a Regional Broadband Authority by the 32 London local authorities and the City of London Council.  It was established as a not-for-profit company and a registered charity, and is a body governed by public law. Its purpose is to provide broadband connectivity and Information and Communications Technology and related services to schools in London, LGfL’s ‘customers’.  It currently provides essential services to over 3,000 schools providing education to around 1.2 million students each year.\nAtomwide developed a proprietary product for the provision of a Universal Sign On (USO) solution and related support services that is inextricably linked to the provision of broadband connectivity and related support and ICT services for the benefit of LGfL’s customers.\nThe proprietary nature of the USO solution and the nature of its deep and wide integration with the other services provided by LGfL to its customers means that an alternative supplier could not deliver replacement services without a licence from Atomwide.  LGfL determined that proper competition would also be absent due to the complexity and interconnected nature of the solution and concluded that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was justified.\nLGfL conducted thorough due diligence of its options and satisfied itself that USO is a unique product delivering proprietary and interconnected services for which there is no comparable alternative in the Education market.\nLGfL is developing a clear technology and design principles for future solutions which will require the replacement of proprietary solutions with those based on open standards and interoperability. This is a necessary strategic step to replace USO as a central system and to reduce dependency on USO during the term of the new contract.\nLGfL has negotiated the terms of a new contract with Atomwide but will voluntarily delay award of the contract for 30 days following the publication of this contract award notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "64215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IP telephone services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LASS Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice relates to the proposed award of a new contract of 60 months duration to the incumbent provider for the period 01/08/2023 to 31/07/2028 with the option of a 36-month extension for the period 01/08/28 to 31/07/31.\nLondon Grid for Learning Trust (LGfL) proposes to award a contract to Atomwide Limited for the provision of its Universal Sign On (USO) platform and Related Services.\nThe services provided by Atomwide are complex, deeply integrated and dependent on the use of proprietary software that was developed over an extended period.  The software is not a commodity product due to its unique nature and its limited market; Atomwide is the only supplier capable of supporting and maintaining it.  Consequently, economic operators could not submit competitive tenders for the provision of alternative services without a licence from Atomwide for its proprietary materials resulting in an absence of genuine competition.  Following extensive consideration of alternative options, LGfL determined that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was essential for the continued successful operation of LGfL.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tLGfL was established in 2001 as a Regional Broadband Authority by the 32 London local authorities and the City of London Council.  It was established as a not-for-profit company and a registered charity, and is a body governed by public law. Its purpose is to provide broadband connectivity and Information and Communications Technology and related services to schools in London, LGfL’s ‘customers’.  It currently provides essential services to over 3,000 schools providing education to around 1.2 million students each year.\n2.\tAtomwide developed a proprietary product for the provision of a Universal Sign On (USO) solution and related support services that is inextricably linked to the provision of broadband connectivity and related support and ICT services for the benefit of LGfL’s customers.\n3.\tThe proprietary nature of the USO solution and the nature of its deep and wide integration with the other services provided by LGfL to its customers means that an alternative supplier could not deliver replacement services without a licence from Atomwide.  LGfL determined that proper competition would also be absent due to the complexity and interconnected nature of the solution and concluded that use of the negotiated procedure without prior notice under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 was justified.\n4.\tLGfL conducted thorough due diligence of its options and satisfied itself that USO is a unique product delivering proprietary and interconnected services for which there is no comparable alternative in the Education market.\n5.\tLGfL is developing a clear technology and design principles for future solutions which will require the replacement of proprietary solutions with those based on open standards and interoperability. This is a necessary strategic step to replace USO as a central system and to reduce dependency on USO during the term of the new contract.\n6.\tLGfL has negotiated the terms of a new contract with Atomwide but will voluntarily delay award of the contract for 30 days following the publication of this contract award notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89191",
      "name": "London Grid for Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor 10 Exchange Square, Primrose Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lgfl.net",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lgfl.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Grid for Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Terry Brewer",
        "email": "Terry.Brewer@lgfl.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2084084455"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89192",
      "name": "ATOMWIDE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wavenet One Central Boulevard, Shirley,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adept.co.uk/atomwide/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ATOMWIDE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89193",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand, London WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lgfl.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022840-2023-DN677368-1",
      "title": "LASS Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022840-2023-DN677368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}