← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laser Interlock Control Systems

Buyer: The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) →

BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

18 x Laser Interlock Control Systems (manufactured to specification agreed by the Authority in accordance with the EN ISO 13849-1 standard) including delivery, installation, commissioning, and demonstration

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd9c
Latest release ID067624-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 10:06:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067624-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T11:06:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34990000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Control, safety, signalling and light equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03184967",
          "name": "LASER OPTICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd9c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Interlock Control Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "18 x Laser Interlock Control Systems (manufactured to specification agreed by the Authority in accordance with the EN ISO 13849-1 standard) including delivery, installation, commissioning, and demonstration",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03184967",
      "name": "LASER OPTICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castle Donington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 72a The Air Cargo Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.laseroptical.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03184967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@laseroptical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCH-1679-JTVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Out-of-Warranty repair and hardware"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract End Date shall be 2 years from last Installation Date (to align with the 2-year Warranty). The last Installation Date is to be confirmed but is expected to be before 07/07/2027. For this reason, the actual Contract End Date is expected to be before 07/07/2029; however, this allows for contingency."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067624-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067624-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:06:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067624-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067624-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T11:06:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34990000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Control, safety, signalling and light equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of guidance and control systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03184967",
          "name": "LASER OPTICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd9c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Interlock Control Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "18 x Laser Interlock Control Systems (manufactured to specification agreed by the Authority in accordance with the EN ISO 13849-1 standard) including delivery, installation, commissioning, and demonstration",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03184967",
      "name": "LASER OPTICAL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castle Donington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 72a The Air Cargo Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.laseroptical.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03184967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@laseroptical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVCH-1679-JTVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Out-of-Warranty repair and hardware"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract End Date shall be 2 years from last Installation Date (to align with the 2-year Warranty). The last Installation Date is to be confirmed but is expected to be before 07/07/2027. For this reason, the actual Contract End Date is expected to be before 07/07/2029; however, this allows for contingency."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067624-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067624-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:06:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}