18 Mar 2024 · 008591-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "008591-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-18T10:41:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042150",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008591-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108127",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022UoS-0604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Southampton was looking to purchase a Laser Ablation Micro-sampling System for connection to various ICP-MS instruments for the purpose of carrying out spatially resolved elemental and isotopic measurements in a wide range of earth, anthropogenic and biological materials. We have a particular interest in fast imaging/mapping applications. The supplied laser ablation micro-sampling system will be coupled to a range of mass spectrometers in our Research Facility including a Nu Instruments Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neptune MC-ICP-MS, Thermo Scientific Element XR HR-ICP-MS, Agilent 8900 QQQ-ICP-MS and a Thermo Scientific X-Series ICP-MS. The laser ablation system will be used principally for fast mapping/imaging applications in conjunction with our Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS and Nu Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS. As such, it must be capable of achieving repetition rates of up to 1KHz with fast sample transport/washout. It is anticipated that the system will also be used for more conventional 'analytical-type' analyses on all of our ICP-MS instruments. The supplied system must seamlessly integrate with the hardware and software of our ICP-MS instruments to permit fully programmed/automated analyses. The laser within the system must be capable of coupling with a wide range of materials in a range of formats.\nProcurement Process:\nThis procurement process was conducted as an Open procedure consisting of an Invitation to Tender stage only.\nContract Period:\nThe University entered into a five-year contract with the awarded supplier, consisting of a one-year delivery lead time then a four-year warranty period to commence upon delivery and acceptance of the goods.\nThere is also an option to extend by a further 3 years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University. Additional information: This contract was NOT suitable for splitting into Lots. This is the purchase of a single piece of equipment therefore dividing the requirement into Lots would undermine proper execution of the Contract and would not be possible from a technical perspective.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Highly Desirable Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "48%"
},
{
"name": "Desirable Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "19%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton, Hampshire, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Ablation Micro-Sampling System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Southampton was looking to purchase a Laser Ablation Micro-Sampling System for connection to various ICP-MS instruments for the purpose of carrying out spatially resolved elemental and isotopic measurements in a wide range of earth, anthropogenic and biological materials. We have a particular interest in fast imaging/mapping applications. The supplied laser ablation micro-sampling system will be coupled to a range of mass spectrometers in our Research Facility including a Nu Instruments Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neptune MC-ICP-MS, Thermo Scientific Element XR HR-ICP-MS, Agilent 8900 QQQ-ICP-MS and a Thermo Scientific X-Series ICP-MS. The laser ablation system will be used principally for fast mapping/imaging applications in conjunction with our Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS and Nu Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS. As such, it must be capable of achieving repetition rates of up to 1KHz with fast sample transport/washout. It is anticipated that the system will also be used for more conventional 'analytical-type' analyses on all of our ICP-MS instruments. The supplied system must seamlessly integrate with the hardware and software of our ICP-MS instruments to permit fully programmed/automated analyses. The laser within the system must be capable of coupling with a wide range of materials in a range of formats.",
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007158",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108127",
"name": "Teledyne Instruments Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Thousand Oaks CA",
"postalCode": "91360",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1049 Camino Dos Rios"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "US EIN 95-4888283",
"legalName": "Teledyne Instruments Inc",
"schemeEntered": "USA Incorporated Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108128",
"name": "University of Southampton",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Campus, University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Southampton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008591-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 199956.02,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008591-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Dec 2023 · 035609-2023 · tender
{
"id": "035609-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-04T11:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042150",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022UoS-0604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Southampton is looking to purchase a Laser Ablation Micro-sampling System for connection to various ICP-MS instruments for the purpose of carrying out spatially resolved elemental and isotopic measurements in a wide range of earth, anthropogenic and biological materials. We have a particular interest in fast imaging/mapping applications. The supplied laser ablation micro-sampling system will be coupled to a range of mass spectrometers in our Research Facility including a Nu Instruments Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neptune MC-ICP-MS, Thermo Scientific Element XR HR-ICP-MS, Agilent 8900 QQQ-ICP-MS and a Thermo Scientific X-Series ICP-MS. The laser ablation system will be used principally for fast mapping/imaging applications in conjunction with our Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS and Nu Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS. As such, it must be capable of achieving repetition rates of up to 1KHz with fast sample transport/washout. It is anticipated that the system will also be used for more conventional 'analytical-type' analyses on all of our ICP-MS instruments. The supplied system must seamlessly integrate with the hardware and software of our ICP-MS instruments to permit fully programmed/automated analyses. The laser within the system must be capable of coupling with a wide range of materials in a range of formats.\nThe University is conducting this procurement using the Open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Regulations for the purpose of procuring the goods described in the Specification. The University proposes to enter into a Contract for up to 6 years with the successful tenderer. \nThis will comprise of an estimated delivery lead time of up to 12 months followed by a 3-year warranty and an optional 4 x 12-month extensions to the warranty that can be used at the University's discretion. Should the estimated delivery date be exceeded, the contract length will be extended and the initial 3-year warranty period will begin upon delivery and acceptance of the goods. The Contract will be effective upon signing.\nThe estimated value of the proposal is £260,000.00 (excluding VAT). The estimated Contract Value of the initial 4-year contract term is no greater than £200,000.00 (excluding VAT). The estimated value of the 4 x 12-month option extension periods is no greater than £15,000.00 (excluding VAT) per extension.\nWhilst bidders are expected to provide a proposal that falls within this budget, for the benefit of doubt, the University reserves the right to automatically exclude any bidders whose proposal exceeds this figure. All related components, delivery, installation, commissioning, training and warranties MUST be included within the proposal.\nDetails of current expenditure or potential future uptake are given as a guide based on past purchasing and current planning to assist you in the preparation of your Tender. They should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and do not form part of the Contract. Additional information: This Contract is NOT suitable for splitting into Lots. This is the purchase of a single piece of equipment therefore dividing the requirement into Lots would undermine proper execution of the Contract and would not be possible from a technical perspective.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Highly Desirable Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "48%"
},
{
"name": "Desirable Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "19%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton, Hampshire, England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Ablation Micro-Sampling System",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-22T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-22T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Southampton is looking to purchase a Laser Ablation Micro-sampling System for connection to various ICP-MS instruments for the purpose of carrying out spatially resolved elemental and isotopic measurements in a wide range of earth, anthropogenic and biological materials. We have a particular interest in fast imaging/mapping applications. The supplied laser ablation micro-sampling system will be coupled to a range of mass spectrometers in our Research Facility including a Nu Instruments Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS, a Thermo Scientific Neptune MC-ICP-MS, Thermo Scientific Element XR HR-ICP-MS, Agilent 8900 QQQ-ICP-MS and a Thermo Scientific X-Series ICP-MS. The laser ablation system will be used principally for fast mapping/imaging applications in conjunction with our Thermo Scientific Neoma MS/MS-MC-ICP-MS and Nu Vitesse TOF-ICP-MS. As such, it must be capable of achieving repetition rates of up to 1KHz with fast sample transport/washout. It is anticipated that the system will also be used for more conventional 'analytical-type' analyses on all of our ICP-MS instruments. The supplied system must seamlessly integrate with the hardware and software of our ICP-MS instruments to permit fully programmed/automated analyses. The laser within the system must be capable of coupling with a wide range of materials in a range of formats.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Tenderers are advised that a requirement of this procurement is to have in place, or to commit to obtain prior to the commencement of the Contract, the following minimum insurance levels:\n- Public Liability - £10 million\n- Product Liability - £10 million\n- Employers Liability - £10 million\n- Professional Indemnity - £2 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "To support the financial assessment, the University will obtain a Business Risk Report for all Tenderers and every organisation that is being relied on to meet this procurement, using an independent company called Creditsafe.\nThe University reserves the right to exclude a Tenderer or request provision of further assurances such as a parent company guarrentee or bank guarantee where a Tenderer's Business Risk score is: \"Moderate Risk\", \"High Risk\", \"Very High Risk\" or \"Not Rated\", based on the rating provided by Creditsafe.\nWhere a Business Risk score from our external system is not available, then an alternative method of assessing financial standing will be used. This method is detailed within the Invitation to Tender document set."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers attention is drawn to the MANDATORY requirements of the award criteria:\n- Grounds for mandatory exclusion\n- Grounds for discretionary exclusion\n- Mandatory technical requirements\n- Economic and Financial Standing\n- Insurance\n- Compliance with equality legislation\n- Health and Safety"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tend.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007158",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO171BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BUILDING 37, HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tend.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007158",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tend.co.uk/universityofsouthampton/aspx/Home",
"name": "Amy Hands",
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8641",
"name": "University of Southampton",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Southampton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "E-Tendering Portal: The University is utilising an electronic tendering tool, In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton), to manage this procurement and to communicate with tenderers.\nAll documentation in relation to this tender can be downloaded from In-Tend.\nTenderers are advised that there will be no hard copy documents issued and that all communications with the University, including submission of Invitation to Tender responses will be conducted via In-Tend.\nRegular monitoring of the portal is the responsibility of the Tenderer.\nIf you are not already registered as a supplier with the University of Southampton, you will need to register on In-Tend in order to access the procurement documentation.\nOnce you have logged in as a supplier: click on 'Tenders'; locate the relevant project; and click 'View Details'. Once you are in the project screen you will be able to register your organisation against the project and access all documentation by clicking 'Express Interest'.\nTenderers are advised that formal expressions of interest in the project must be by way of completion and return of the relevant documents via In-Tend.\nFurther instructions for the submission of responses are below:\n1. Log in\n2. Click 'Tenders'\n3. Locate the relevant project\n4. View details\n5. Click on the tab relating to the relevant project stage (e.g. 'Invitation to Tender')\n6. Click on the 'Attach Documents' button and upload your return.\n7. Check ALL your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the 'My Tender Return' panel. The system will only permit your organisation to make one return.\n8. Click the red 'Submit Return' button.\nPlease note, to preserve the integrity of the procurement, all communications with the University must be made via the correspondence function within In-Tend.\nPublication of Award Details: In accordance with Regulation 50, paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, the University intends to publish the value of any resulting contract at the award stage and reserves the right to do so. By submitting a response, tenderers are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University.\nCost and Expenses: Tenderers are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of responses and participation in this and all future stages of this procurement. Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs or expenses borne by Tenderers or any of their supply chain, partners or advisers in this procurement process.\nThe University is not liable for any costs in the event of the cancellation of this procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}