← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LAS - Roster Application

Buyer: London Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2025
Value£500,000
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a Trust wide roster solution & related services such as implementation, training & ongoing support & maintenance

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Scheduling software package 48332000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Ambulance Service NHS Trust wishes to appoint a suitable provider for a Trust wide roster solution to replace a legacy system which will be end of life soon. Scope of the contract includes:<br/><br/>- An e-Rostering application accessible both on Trust networked devices & mobile devices used by clinicians<br/>- Interfaces with other Trust systems (dispatch & personnel)<br/>- Implementation services<br/>- Training<br/>- Ongoing support & maintenance of the application. Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/><br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/>The awarded contract will be open to all Ambulance Trusts - listed below - to use. Depending on the number of contracts awarded, the value range is expected to be between GBP £0.5million for one Trust to GBP £10Million for all Trusts:<br/><br/>North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust<br/>East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>London Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust<br/>The Scottish Ambulance Service

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scheduling software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling software package (48332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4461 median · 8.8 average (159 of 446 with a bid count)1.9 average (191 of 446 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5302 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d629
Latest release ID002571-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 15:16:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-20T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-21T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025tender002571-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T15:16:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d629",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C327093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Ambulance Service NHS Trust wishes to appoint a suitable provider for a Trust wide roster solution to replace a legacy system which will be end of life soon. Scope of the contract includes:<br/><br/>- An e-Rostering application accessible both on Trust networked devices & mobile devices used by clinicians<br/>- Interfaces with other Trust systems (dispatch & personnel)<br/>- Implementation services<br/>- Training<br/>- Ongoing support & maintenance of the application. Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/><br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/>The awarded contract will be open to all Ambulance Trusts - listed below - to use. Depending on the number of contracts awarded, the value range is expected to be between GBP £0.5million for one Trust to GBP £10Million for all Trusts:<br/><br/>North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust<br/>East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>London Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust<br/>The Scottish Ambulance Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "220 Waterloo Road<br/>London SE1 8SD<br/>UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAS - Roster Application",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-21T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-21T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Trust wide  roster solution & related services such as implementation, training & ongoing support & maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Paul Candler",
        "email": "p.candler@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76148",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London EC1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002571-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T15:16:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d629",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C327093",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Ambulance Service NHS Trust wishes to appoint a suitable provider for a Trust wide roster solution to replace a legacy system which will be end of life soon. Scope of the contract includes:<br/><br/>- An e-Rostering application accessible both on Trust networked devices & mobile devices used by clinicians<br/>- Interfaces with other Trust systems (dispatch & personnel)<br/>- Implementation services<br/>- Training<br/>- Ongoing support & maintenance of the application. Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/><br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/>The awarded contract will be open to all Ambulance Trusts - listed below - to use. Depending on the number of contracts awarded, the value range is expected to be between GBP £0.5million for one Trust to GBP £10Million for all Trusts:<br/><br/>North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust<br/>East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust<br/>London Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust<br/>The Scottish Ambulance Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "220 Waterloo Road<br/>London SE1 8SD<br/>UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAS - Roster Application",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-21T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-21T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Trust wide  roster solution & related services such as implementation, training & ongoing support & maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Paul Candler",
        "email": "p.candler@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76148",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London EC1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}