Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per PQQ and ITT documentation
View official notice ↗Official source
Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc (SHET) trading as The HVDC Centre has identified a requirement to establish an Large Electrical Network Simulation (LENS) Framework with a supplier
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
As per PQQ and ITT documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Hardware, Hardware installation services, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 93.5 median · 93.5 average (2 of 217 with a bid count) | 18.5 average (2 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c2c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062462-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 15:42:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062462-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | SHET invite interested suppliers on our Jaggaer e-procurement system under current opportunities. https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/go/44927993019F2379869B |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062462-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062462-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T16:42:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for additional purchases via call off contracts and ordering of hardware, software and services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are to include T4 funding cycle if applicable. There are not guaruntee that funding will be available during this period. Extensions will be 1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per PQQ and ITT documentation",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per PQQ and ITT documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The objective of the procurement is to select a solution with the following characteristics; \nProduct that is established & proven by the market"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Large Electrical Network Simulation (LENS) – HVDC",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:42:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PQQ to be issued - 2 step procedure under PA23 utilising Jaggaer / Find a tender. Following PQQ evaluation, down selection will be made to move to ITT stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc (SHET) trading as The HVDC Centre has\nidentified a requirement to establish an Large Electrical Network Simulation (LENS) Framework with a supplier",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "SHET invite interested suppliers on our Jaggaer e-procurement system under current opportunities. https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/go/44927993019F2379869B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Johnson",
"email": "alison.johnson@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062462-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T16:42:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential for additional purchases via call off contracts and ordering of hardware, software and services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are to include T4 funding cycle if applicable. There are not guaruntee that funding will be available during this period. Extensions will be 1+1+1+1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per PQQ and ITT documentation",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "As per PQQ and ITT documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The objective of the procurement is to select a solution with the following characteristics; \nProduct that is established & proven by the market"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Large Electrical Network Simulation (LENS) – HVDC",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:42:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PQQ to be issued - 2 step procedure under PA23 utilising Jaggaer / Find a tender. Following PQQ evaluation, down selection will be made to move to ITT stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "As per tender documentation"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission Plc (SHET) trading as The HVDC Centre has\nidentified a requirement to establish an Large Electrical Network Simulation (LENS) Framework with a supplier",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "SHET invite interested suppliers on our Jaggaer e-procurement system under current opportunities. https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/go/44927993019F2379869B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213461",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Johnson",
"email": "alison.johnson@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}