Lot 1
Hewlett Packard Laptops with next business day support Date Awarded 22/01/2026 Start Date 01/02/2026 End Date 31/01/2029
Award criteria
price
Hewlett Packard Laptops with next business day support
UKC1
Hewlett Packard Laptops with next business day support Date Awarded 22/01/2026 Start Date 01/02/2026 End Date 31/01/2029
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,885 | 6 median · 42.6 average (500 of 1,885 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (555 of 1,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065425 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013517-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 15:06:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013517-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-13T15:06:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013517-2026-ICT 320-1",
"title": "Laptops",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT 320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hewlett Packard Laptops with next business day support\nDate Awarded 22/01/2026\nStart Date 01/02/2026\nEnd Date 31/01/2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hewlett Packard Laptops with next business day support",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YatH Hardware Framework Agreement used",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Foster",
"email": "markfoster@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.insight.com/en_GB/home.html",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148634",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013517-2026-ICT 320-1",
"title": "Laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 161234.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013517-2026-ICT 320-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-13T15:06:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013517-2026-ICT 320-1",
"title": "Laptops",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT 320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hewlett Packard Laptops with next business day support\nDate Awarded 22/01/2026\nStart Date 01/02/2026\nEnd Date 31/01/2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hewlett Packard Laptops with next business day support",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "YatH Hardware Framework Agreement used",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Foster",
"email": "markfoster@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.insight.com/en_GB/home.html",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148634",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013517-2026-ICT 320-1",
"title": "Laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 161234.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013517-2026-ICT 320-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}