Lot 1
1000 replacement laptops and 500 monitors
Award criteria
price
Laptop refresh with monitors
UK
1000 replacement laptops and 500 monitors
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 77 average (201 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dafc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003450-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 03 2025 12:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003450-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 833370,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1191475,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-03T12:01:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dafc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71826",
"name": "South West Police Procurement Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003450-2025-RM6098 - SWPPS 1125 – CCS – itt_76797-1",
"title": "Laptop Refresh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136831",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWPPS 1125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1000 replacement laptops and 500 monitors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptop Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laptop refresh with monitors",
"classification": {
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southwest Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police. The PCC for Avon & Somerset has awarded a contract for the purchase of Laptops and monitors. It was undertaken under the CCS Framework RM6098, TePAS 2, Lot 1 – Hardware and software and Associated Services, as a Further Competition. This framework includes a PCR15 compliant Further Competition option.\nThis award notice is for information purposes only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71826",
"name": "South West Police Procurement Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30310",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "South West Police Procurement Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simone Kirk",
"email": "simone.kirk@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07907576240"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136831",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 New Change "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003450-2025-RM6098 - SWPPS 1125 – CCS – itt_76797-1",
"title": "Laptop Refresh",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003450-2025-RM6098 - SWPPS 1125 – CCS – itt_76797-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 833370,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1191475,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-03T12:01:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dafc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71826",
"name": "South West Police Procurement Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003450-2025-RM6098 - SWPPS 1125 – CCS – itt_76797-1",
"title": "Laptop Refresh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136831",
"name": "CDW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWPPS 1125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1000 replacement laptops and 500 monitors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptop Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laptop refresh with monitors",
"classification": {
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southwest Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police. The PCC for Avon & Somerset has awarded a contract for the purchase of Laptops and monitors. It was undertaken under the CCS Framework RM6098, TePAS 2, Lot 1 – Hardware and software and Associated Services, as a Further Competition. This framework includes a PCR15 compliant Further Competition option.\nThis award notice is for information purposes only.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71826",
"name": "South West Police Procurement Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30310",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "South West Police Procurement Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simone Kirk",
"email": "simone.kirk@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07907576240"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136831",
"name": "CDW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 New Change "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003450-2025-RM6098 - SWPPS 1125 – CCS – itt_76797-1",
"title": "Laptop Refresh",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003450-2025-RM6098 - SWPPS 1125 – CCS – itt_76797-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}