Lot RM6098
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Project Cost
View official notice ↗Official source
ECDC currently has 240 Dell Latitude Laptops and under this hardware renewal would be looking to replace 50 devices. The organisation intends to replace the laptops with upgraded devices from the same manufacturer and requires hardware support for 3 years.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Project Cost
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| RM6098 | Portable computers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05442b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030480-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 09:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030480-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-04T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions and questions should be submitted on the ProContract Advert via the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ced57e39-df2f-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030480-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030480-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T10:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05442b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
"name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05442b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "RM6098",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Project Cost",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Potential Providers must pass all Minimum Standard Quality questions in order to be considered. Bids not meeting the minimum standards will be discarded. Price will make up 100% of the evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "RM6098",
"relatedLot": "RM6098",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptop Hardware Refresh 25/26",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T10:39:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ECDC currently has 240 Dell Latitude Laptops and under this hardware renewal would be looking to replace 50 devices.\nThe organisation intends to replace the laptops with upgraded devices from the same manufacturer and requires hardware support for 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions and questions should be submitted on the ProContract Advert via the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ced57e39-df2f-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
"name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 4EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, Nutholt Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eastcambs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-2817-GJGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Kimberley Wardle",
"email": "ictsupport@eastcambs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1353665555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030480-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T10:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05442b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
"name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05442b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "RM6098",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Project Cost",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Potential Providers must pass all Minimum Standard Quality questions in order to be considered. Bids not meeting the minimum standards will be discarded. Price will make up 100% of the evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "RM6098",
"relatedLot": "RM6098",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptop Hardware Refresh 25/26",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T10:39:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ECDC currently has 240 Dell Latitude Laptops and under this hardware renewal would be looking to replace 50 devices.\nThe organisation intends to replace the laptops with upgraded devices from the same manufacturer and requires hardware support for 3 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions and questions should be submitted on the ProContract Advert via the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=ced57e39-df2f-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
"name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 4EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, Nutholt Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eastcambs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-2817-GJGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Kimberley Wardle",
"email": "ictsupport@eastcambs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1353665555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}