← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Laptop Hardware Refresh 25/26

Buyer: East Cambridgeshire District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEast Cambridgeshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2025
Value£45,000
Published5 Jun 2025

What is being bought

ECDC currently has 240 Dell Latitude Laptops and under this hardware renewal would be looking to replace 50 devices. The organisation intends to replace the laptops with upgraded devices from the same manufacturer and requires hardware support for 3 years.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Portable computers 30213100

Lot details

Lot RM6098

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£45,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2025 to 31 Jul 2028

Award criteria
Total Project Cost

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
RM6098Portable computersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05437c
Latest release ID030204-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 05 2025 11:26:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030204-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-04T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsictsupport@eastcambs.gov.uk (Please specify email subject as "ECDC Laptop Hardware Refresh 2025/26 - Question/Tender Submission")
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2025tender030204-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T12:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05437c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
    "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05437c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "RM6098",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Project Cost",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Potential Providers must pass all Minimum Standard Quality questions in order to be considered. Bids not meeting the minimum standards will be discarded. Price will make up 100% of the evaluation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "RM6098",
        "relatedLot": "RM6098",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laptop Hardware Refresh 25/26",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030204-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030204-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T12:26:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ECDC currently has 240 Dell Latitude Laptops and under this hardware renewal would be looking to replace 50 devices.\nThe organisation intends to replace the laptops with upgraded devices from the same manufacturer and requires hardware support for 3 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "ictsupport@eastcambs.gov.uk (Please specify email subject as \"ECDC Laptop Hardware Refresh 2025/26 - Question/Tender Submission\")",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
      "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Nutholt Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastcambs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-2817-GJGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kimberley Wardle",
        "email": "ictsupport@eastcambs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1353665555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2025 · 030204-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T12:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05437c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
    "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05437c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "RM6098",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Project Cost",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Potential Providers must pass all Minimum Standard Quality questions in order to be considered. Bids not meeting the minimum standards will be discarded. Price will make up 100% of the evaluation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "RM6098",
        "relatedLot": "RM6098",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portable computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laptop Hardware Refresh 25/26",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030204-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030204-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T12:26:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ECDC currently has 240 Dell Latitude Laptops and under this hardware renewal would be looking to replace 50 devices.\nThe organisation intends to replace the laptops with upgraded devices from the same manufacturer and requires hardware support for 3 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "ictsupport@eastcambs.gov.uk (Please specify email subject as \"ECDC Laptop Hardware Refresh 2025/26 - Question/Tender Submission\")",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2817-GJGV",
      "name": "East Cambridgeshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Nutholt Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastcambs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBT-2817-GJGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kimberley Wardle",
        "email": "ictsupport@eastcambs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1353665555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}