Language shop - Subject: Purchase of TLS Vista Interpretation and Translation portal (SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127)l from The Language Shop.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
What is being bought
To procure and award a contract through the NHS Shared Business Framework - SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127/25 for the use and licensing of the TLS Vista booking system. The contract period is set for 3 years with an expiry date of the 30th September 2028. There is the potential to extend the contract to the 30th September 2030. The estimated contract value is £50,000 assuming all extensions are triggered.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,413 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b0c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057166-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 08:22:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 057166-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056935-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057166-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T09:22:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41663",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RG2025",
"title": "Language shop - Subject: Purchase of TLS Vista Interpretation and Translation portal (SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127)l from The Language Shop.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The supplier details for the award are listed below:\nThe Language Shop ( 08882661)\nNewham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road, London, E16 2QU",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure and award a contract through the NHS Shared Business Framework - SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127/25 for the use and licensing of the TLS Vista booking system. The contract period is set for 3 years with an expiry date of the 30th September 2028. There is the potential to extend the contract to the 30th September 2030. The estimated contract value is £50,000 assuming all extensions are triggered.",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41663",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Gregory",
"email": "richard.gregory@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057166-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057166-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T09:22:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41663",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RG2025",
"title": "Language shop - Subject: Purchase of TLS Vista Interpretation and Translation portal (SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127)l from The Language Shop.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The supplier details for the award are listed below:\nThe Language Shop ( 08882661)\nNewham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road, London, E16 2QU",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure and award a contract through the NHS Shared Business Framework - SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127/25 for the use and licensing of the TLS Vista booking system. The contract period is set for 3 years with an expiry date of the 30th September 2028. There is the potential to extend the contract to the 30th September 2030. The estimated contract value is £50,000 assuming all extensions are triggered.",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41663",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Gregory",
"email": "richard.gregory@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Sept 2025 · 056935-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "056935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T13:02:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056935-2025-1-1",
"title": "Language shop - Subject: Purchase of TLS Vista Interpretation and Translation portal (SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127)l from The Language Shop.",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RG2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To procure and award a contract through the NHS Shared Business Framework - SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127/25 for the use and licensing of the TLS Vista booking system. The contract period is set for 3 years with an expiry date of the 30th September 2028. There is the potential to extend the contract to the 30th September 2030. The estimated contract value is £50,000 assuming all extensions are triggered.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Language shop - Subject: Purchase of TLS Vista Interpretation and Translation portal (SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127)l from The Language Shop.",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure and award a contract through the NHS Shared Business Framework - SBS/21/NL/ZXV/10127/25 for the use and licensing of the TLS Vista booking system. The contract period is set for 3 years with an expiry date of the 30th September 2028. There is the potential to extend the contract to the 30th September 2030. The estimated contract value is £50,000 assuming all extensions are triggered.",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44387",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "168524345",
"legalName": "Hull City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Gregory",
"email": "richard.gregory@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613256"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155542",
"name": "Town Clerk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guild Hall, Alfred Gelder St."
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town Clerk"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.gregory@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}