Example: Face to face and remote interpreting for spoken languages
This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) intends to run a procurement exercise for the delivery of Language Services. The services are available to the Ministry of Justice, its executive agencies and its arm's length bodies. The scope of services includes face to face, telephone and video interpreting services for spoken languages, BSL, visual and tactile communication and quality assurance of all language services. Translation and transcription services are out of scope. It is very likely the contract will be divided into lots but this is to be developed as part of our market engagement. We have included examples of lots below. The MoJ is developing its commercial strategy for the provision of language services and is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services. The purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on upcoming market engagement events in the new year. Interested parties are required to complete the following actions: 1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk 2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_323 – Language Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take. 3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’. We will be using the above forum to communicate future events and anticipate our first market engagement event to be held early in the new year. Sufficient notice for this event will be provided. We'd also like to acknowledge that our upcoming procurement is going ahead later than originally published in our PIN last year. We will be sharing new timelines and be available to answer your questions in our upcoming market engagement events.
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement.
This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement.
This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement.
This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement. Additional information: We are exploring the possibility of a technology services lot, initial thinking is that this would include a booking platform and management information to be further considered in market engagement
This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Interpretation services | Not published |
| 2 | Interpretation services | Not published |
| 3 | Interpretation services | Not published |
| 4 | Software package and information systems, Software-related services | Not published |
| 5 | System quality assurance assessment and review services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0391a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035571-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 15 2022 17:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2022 | planning | 035571-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035571-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-15T17:21:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Example: Face to face and remote interpreting for spoken languages",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Example: Face to face and remote interpreting for BSL, visual and tactile communication",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Example: Telephone Interpreting",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Example: Techology Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement. Additional information: We are exploring the possibility of a technology services lot, initial thinking is that this would include a booking platform and management information to be further considered in market engagement"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Example: Quality Assurance",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Language Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Face to face and remote interpreting for spoken languages, face to face and remote interpreting for BSL and visual and tactile communication, telephone interpreting, technology services, quality assurance."
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) intends to run a procurement exercise for the delivery of Language Services. The services are available to the Ministry of Justice, its executive agencies and its arm's length bodies. The scope of services includes face to face, telephone and video interpreting services for spoken languages, BSL, visual and tactile communication and quality assurance of all language services. Translation and transcription services are out of scope.\nIt is very likely the contract will be divided into lots but this is to be developed as part of our market engagement. We have included examples of lots below. \nThe MoJ is developing its commercial strategy for the provision of language services and is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on upcoming market engagement events in the new year.\nInterested parties are required to complete the following actions:\n1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk\n2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_323 – Language Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take.\n\n \n3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’. \nWe will be using the above forum to communicate future events and anticipate our first market engagement event to be held early in the new year. Sufficient notice for this event will be provided.\nWe'd also like to acknowledge that our upcoming procurement is going ahead later than originally published in our PIN last year. We will be sharing new timelines and be available to answer your questions in our upcoming market engagement events.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elise.Ballantyne@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035571-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-15T17:21:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Example: Face to face and remote interpreting for spoken languages",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Example: Face to face and remote interpreting for BSL, visual and tactile communication",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Example: Telephone Interpreting",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Example: Techology Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement. Additional information: We are exploring the possibility of a technology services lot, initial thinking is that this would include a booking platform and management information to be further considered in market engagement"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Example: Quality Assurance",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This lot is an example of potential lots that are being explored and is a placeholder before lots are fully developed in market engagement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Language Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Face to face and remote interpreting for spoken languages, face to face and remote interpreting for BSL and visual and tactile communication, telephone interpreting, technology services, quality assurance."
},
"description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) intends to run a procurement exercise for the delivery of Language Services. The services are available to the Ministry of Justice, its executive agencies and its arm's length bodies. The scope of services includes face to face, telephone and video interpreting services for spoken languages, BSL, visual and tactile communication and quality assurance of all language services. Translation and transcription services are out of scope.\nIt is very likely the contract will be divided into lots but this is to be developed as part of our market engagement. We have included examples of lots below. \nThe MoJ is developing its commercial strategy for the provision of language services and is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on upcoming market engagement events in the new year.\nInterested parties are required to complete the following actions:\n1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk\n2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_323 – Language Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take.\n\n \n3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’. \nWe will be using the above forum to communicate future events and anticipate our first market engagement event to be held early in the new year. Sufficient notice for this event will be provided.\nWe'd also like to acknowledge that our upcoming procurement is going ahead later than originally published in our PIN last year. We will be sharing new timelines and be available to answer your questions in our upcoming market engagement events.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elise.Ballantyne@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}