Lot 1
Design and construction of new play space areas with associated hard and soft landscaping improvements at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire field SW15
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Design and construction of new play space areas with associated hard and soft landscaping improvements at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire field SW15
UKI34
Design and construction of new play space areas with associated hard and soft landscaping improvements at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire field SW15
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry (45250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 4.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI34 | 18 | 5.5 median · 7.7 average (10 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085547-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 16:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085547-2025 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | tender | 004246-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T16:07:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102370",
"name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085547-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169928",
"name": "Elite Landscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design and construction of new play space areas with associated hard and soft landscaping improvements at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire field SW15",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wandsworth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscaping works Alton Activity Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and construction of new play space areas with associated hard and soft landscaping improvements at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire field SW15",
"classification": {
"id": "45250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102370",
"name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Central Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088716000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169928",
"name": "Elite Landscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Burnham",
"postalCode": "SL17LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit f& The Priory Stomp Road Burnham Buckinghamshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03865004",
"legalName": "Elite Landscapes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98353",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice (Stop M)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1958",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085547-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5667162,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085547-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The procurement commenced using a Request for Tender (RFT) process on the basis that the estimated value was below the relevant works threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”). <br/>The procurement was conducted in a manner consistent with Regulation 18, involving invitations to multiple suppliers and evaluation against pre-stated criteria.<br/>In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 PCR 2015, the Council issued standstill letters to all tenderers communicating the award decision and observed a mandatory standstill period of 10 calendar days before entering into the Contract.<br/>The proposed contract award is compliant with Part 4 Schedule D of the Councils Procurement Standing Orders.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-22T16:07:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102370",
"name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085547-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169928",
"name": "Elite Landscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design and construction of new play space areas with associated hard and soft landscaping improvements at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire field SW15",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wandsworth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscaping works Alton Activity Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and construction of new play space areas with associated hard and soft landscaping improvements at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire field SW15",
"classification": {
"id": "45250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102370",
"name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Central Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088716000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169928",
"name": "Elite Landscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Burnham",
"postalCode": "SL17LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit f& The Priory Stomp Road Burnham Buckinghamshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03865004",
"legalName": "Elite Landscapes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98353",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice (Stop M)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1958",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085547-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5667162,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085547-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The procurement commenced using a Request for Tender (RFT) process on the basis that the estimated value was below the relevant works threshold under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”). <br/>The procurement was conducted in a manner consistent with Regulation 18, involving invitations to multiple suppliers and evaluation against pre-stated criteria.<br/>In accordance with Regulations 86 and 87 PCR 2015, the Council issued standstill letters to all tenderers communicating the award decision and observed a mandatory standstill period of 10 calendar days before entering into the Contract.<br/>The proposed contract award is compliant with Part 4 Schedule D of the Councils Procurement Standing Orders.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004246-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T16:26:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102370",
"name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "All details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Please see tender documentation for more information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wandsworth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscaping Works at Alton Activity Centre and Downshire Field, SW15",
"value": {
"amount": 6300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Alton Activity Centre will see a complete refurbishment of its external play area, introducing inclusive and engaging features for children of all ages. <br/><br/>Downshire Field will benefit from significant landscape improvements, including enhanced accessibility, biodiversity-focused planting, and upgraded infrastructure to create a safe, welcoming, and multifunctional green space.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?SearchType=Projects"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?SearchType=Projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102370",
"name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/?SearchType=Projects",
"name": "Central Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088716000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98353",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 1DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice (Stop M)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1958",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prourement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}